Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I upgrade windows 2008 to 2012 with SQL 2012 already installed

Posted on 2015-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Can I upgrade windows 2008 to 2012 with SQL 2012 already installed? if yes, please give step by stpe instruction, thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536939
If it is not domain joined or a domain controller, boot into Server 2008, run setup from the installation source
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40537180
Yes, you can do so we you are in workgroup, not in domain controller.

Step by step process is: http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-upgrade-windows-server-2008-r2-to-windows-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40537313
I suggest you separately set up Win 2012 server and then set up Sql server inside the OS.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40537896
Yes, you can do it. SQL Server it's only an application to Windows.
I recommend you to stop SQL Server service before starting the Windows upgrade. The upgrade should be easy to perform since you just need to run the setup and follow the instructions.
0