Solved

How to run ASDM through Java Web Start?

Posted on 2015-01-07
8
6,194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
I was not able to run ASDM 6.4(9) through Java Web Start. On the Win7 x64 computer, I already installed JRE 8U25 x64 and found not working. So I uninstalled that version and installed an older version JRE 7U40 x64 and still not working.
Basically for both version of Java, when I tried to run ASDM as a Java Web Application, it gave me the message:

Java Web Start is required to run ASDM, but it is not installed on this computer.

What did I miss? Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40536769
hi,
go to control panel, open java console, security tab,
add exception
https://<asa_ip>

then restart your browser (i use firefox), and it will now ask if you want to go on a not secure certified website.
you'll obviously respond yes always, and the job is done

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40536834
Thank you for the quick reply.

But cannot find Java Console. I found in Control Panel, double click "Java", then in Security tab, there is no "Java Console"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40536872
That is java console ! Under security tab you should find the exception website list
Max
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kellemann
ID: 40537344
Another option is to use the compatibility view in Internet Explorer. That will also enable the web start option. Simply add the url to the list, and you should be good to go.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 40537545
or try it via chrome web browser
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 40539752
Installing Cisco ASDM Fails with 'Java Runtime Environment is not installed', ASDM on windows 8

If at all possible Id think about upgrading your ASDM to a newer version as well, newer versions will support newer versions of Java. If possible upgrade to 7.1(5.100) or newer.

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hoffmeia
ID: 40850727
Thanks, kellemann!  Your suggestion worked for me!  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kellemann
ID: 40850771
Sad I didn't get the points then. Oh, well, glad to hear it worked ;-)
0