Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Access a Sonicwall Firewall from a SSLVPN Session

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi All,
I just configured a new SSLVPN on a Sonicwal TZ-215 for a customer. Everything is working well, in the sense that I can get an IP and access the LAN Subnet. One thing I am trying to do though, is access the Sonicwall's internal IP 192.168.1.1 which I cannot. How do I allow this on the firewall? This should only work from within the SSLVPN not public. Everything public to office is blocked.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536755
If you look into the VPN policy for the ssl VPN, you will find and option called "Management via this SA:  If you check HTTP and HTTPS, you will be able to connect to the firewall from the SSLVPN.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40537026
Select VPN > Settings.
Click the Edit icon next to the VPN policy over which remote management is desired.
Choose the Advanced tab.
Under "Management via this SA:" check HTTP, HTTPS or both.
Click OK.

then use 192.168.1.1:8080 or :4443
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40567064
Worked! I also needed to make the user a Sonicwall Admin...
0