Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading 7.1 to 7.5 XenDesktop fails when running the database upgrade script

Posted on 2015-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-08
Hi,
 
We are upgrading our XenDesktop environment from 7.1 to 7.6. Following the recommended steps when we ran the database upgrade script after launching Studio for the first time the DB upgrade appeared to complete OK but failed at the end with the following:
Error Id: XDDS:DA11D207
 
Exception:
    Citrix.Console.Models.Exceptions.ScriptException Failed to upload database scripts
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.DatabaseUpgradeTask.UpgradeDatabases(IList`1 scripts, IProgressReporter applyDbScriptProgress, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.DatabaseUpgradeTask.DoImpersonatedWork(Action work)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.DatabaseUpgradeTask.RunUpgradeTask(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.UpgradeTaskBase.RunUpgrade(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.ServiceUpgradeTask.RunUpgradeTask(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.UpgradeTaskBase.RunUpgrade(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.Upgrade.RunUpgradeTask(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.UpgradeTaskBase.RunUpgrade(IProgressReporter progressReporter, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
       at Citrix.Console.DeliveryCenter.UI.Mmc.UpgradeResultPaneViewModel.UpgradeTask(IProgressReporter progressReporter, UserCredentials databaseCredentials)
       at Citrix.Console.CommonControls.ProgressDisplay.GenericProgressOperationWithFeedBack.PerformOperationInternal()
       at Citrix.Console.CommonControls.ProgressDisplay.ProgressWindowOperation.PerformOperation()
       at Citrix.Console.CommonControls.ProgressDisplay.ProgressWindowViewModel.PerformAction(Action operationComplete)
   
    DesktopStudio_ErrorId : UnknownError
    ErrorCategory : NotSpecified
   
Inner Exception:
    Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.FailedOperationException ExecuteNonQuery failed for Database 'CitrixXenDesktopDB'.
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Database.ExecuteNonQuery(StringCollection sqlCommands, ExecutionTypes executionType)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.DatabaseUpgradeTask.ApplySqlUpdate(String script, DataStoreModel appliesTo)
       at Citrix.Console.PowerShellSdk.UpgradeService.UpgradeTasks.DatabaseUpgradeTask.UpgradeDatabases(IList`1 scripts, IProgressReporter applyDbScriptProgress, ITaskLogger taskLogger)
   
    HelpLink.ProdName : Microsoft SQL Server
    HelpLink.BaseHelpUrl : http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink
    HelpLink.LinkId : 20476
    HelpLink.ProdVer : 11.0.3000.0 ((SQL11_PCU_Main).121019-1322 )
    HelpLink.EvtSrc : Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText
    HelpLink.EvtData1 : ExecuteNonQuery
    HelpLink.EvtData2 : Database
   
Inner Exception:
    Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Common.ExecutionFailureException An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch.
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Common.ServerConnection.ExecuteNonQuery(String sqlCommand, ExecutionTypes executionType)
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Common.ServerConnection.ExecuteNonQuery(StringCollection sqlCommands, ExecutionTypes executionType)
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExecutionManager.ExecuteNonQuery(StringCollection queries, ExecutionTypes executionType)
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Database.ExecuteNonQuery(StringCollection sqlCommands, ExecutionTypes executionType)
   
   
Inner Exception:
    System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException There is already an object named 'EnvTestServiceSchema' in the database.
    CREATE SCHEMA failed due to previous errors.
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Common.ConnectionManager.ExecuteTSql(ExecuteTSqlAction action, Object execObject, DataSet fillDataSet, Boolean catchException)
       at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Common.ServerConnection.ExecuteNonQuery(String sqlCommand, ExecutionTypes executionType)
   
    HelpLink.ProdName : Microsoft SQL Server
    HelpLink.ProdVer : 10.50.4000
    HelpLink.EvtSrc : MSSQLServer
    HelpLink.EvtID : 2714
    HelpLink.BaseHelpUrl : http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink
    HelpLink.LinkId : 20476
   
 
We've tried this thread but does not seem to work - http://discussions.citrix.com/topic/356640-site-upgrade-xendesktop-75-to-76-error-id-xddsc266bbdf/
 
I've googled for a few hours but don't seem to be getting anywhere.
 
Advice and suggestion welcomed.
 
Thanks
 
Damien
0
Comment
Question by:elthamcollege
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40537839
This problem is easy to solve in SQL Server (connect to the database and delete the schema 'EnvTestServiceSchema') but I don't know what is the impact in the XenDesktop.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 40537867
Does your database name have any spaces?
Do you have separate databases for Site, Config Logging and Monitoring or are they still in the default config of all 3 databases combined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elthamcollege
ID: 40538894
Hi,

thanks for the replies.

No spaces in database and yes it is still the default config of all 3 databases combined.

Thanks

Damien
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 40538939
May be time to call Citrix support.  I have not seen this error.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elthamcollege
ID: 40539050
Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 40539057
The only issue I have seen with upgrading a default database where all 3 DBs are still in the 1 default DB is where a space is in the DB name.  The monitoring DB will not work if it has a space in the name because the API that Director uses to read the monitoring DB crashes if there is a space in the DB name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron Simpson
ID: 40793195
I have the same issue did you get a resolution on this?.
0