Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent Errors from a certain project from showing up

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a Solution with many projects.  One project is called _Database, which generates a lot of errors.

For now - how can I prevent those from showing-up when I rebuild the solution?

Also is there a way to show all errors and not truncate the list if 200 errors are reached during compile?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1336 total points
ID: 40536831
re:> how can I prevent those from showing-up when I rebuild the solution?

Without handling all errors, you will not be able to run your project.

re:> not truncate the list if 200 errors

One way is right-click on the error when you running and copy/past to notepad.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40536856
>>>>>>One way is right-click on the error when you running and copy/past to notepad.


I am not sure I understand what you mean...  

The Error List is truncating some of the errors:


error list
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40536859
The only time the _Database project shows compile errors is when there are errors in OTHER projects.

When those projects compile ... it does not show the database script errors (even though they were not fixed).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 1336 total points
ID: 40536878
errors
For example, if you want to see the full description of the error 201, you right-click on it and it and copy. Then you can paste it in notepad to see the full description.

re:> When those projects compile ... it does not show the database script errors (even though they were not fixed).

It could be because your other project are not using the database. If they are using, then their portion of code has no error.

The errors, most likely, are not database errors. They are the way your code trying to establish connection with database or handle the data in it.

Double click on< for example, on error 201 which takes you to the line of code where error occurs. Then paste the error here to see how it could be handled.

I see, for example, error 135 complains about missing GO in your T-SQL. Make sure to test all your T-SQL in SQ+L Server to make sure they are functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 664 total points
ID: 40537467
You may want to consider marking you SQL scripts as content, rather than code files, that way VS won't attempt to compile them and you won't get the errors.

Either that or, if you go into the Configuration Manager for the solution, you can untick the Build flag against your database project.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40546856
Thanks!
0