Solved

VB.NET change date from US format

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi guys, I have an unbound datagrid with 3 columns. The datagrid gets filled running a wmic command which pulls the list of installed updates on the machine. The third column contains the "installed on" date but it's in US date format (MM/dd/yyyy). How do I change it so it's "dd/MM/yyyy"?
0
Comment
Question by:amaru96
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40537023
what are your regional settings for a short datetime (date) ? Is your country set as US ?
I get the same if I do a "wmic qfe get" .. Maybe someone else can help you format the date but we probably would need a short code sample as to how you are populating the grid
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40537031
Hi amaru96;

Try something like the following.

DGV.Columns("CN").DefaultCellStyle.Format = "DF"

Where DVG = DataGridView instance name
      CN = The Column Name of the column to be formatted
      DF = Date Formatting String such as "dd/MM/yyyy"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 40537036
I have tried:

DataGridView1.Columns(2).DefaultCellStyle.Format = "dd/MM/yyyy"

No effect

I've also tried:
 Dim xRowCount As Integer = 0
        Do Until xRowCount = DataGridView1.RowCount
            DataGridView1.Rows(xRowCount).Cells(2).Style.Format = Format("dd-MM-yyyy")
            xRowCount = xRowCount + 1
        Loop

again with no effect

I'm guessing it's not changing because it doesn't recognise the cell as a date, instead it's just a string.

I've attempted to convert it to a date but am also failing - and I think that's because the format it receives is seen as incorrect.

I know it's an ugly way to do things, but using some string manipulation I got it show how I want.

 Dim x As Integer
        Dim date_read As String
        Dim strArr() As String
        Dim part1 As String
        Dim part2 As String
        Dim part3 As String
        Dim new_date As String

        For x = 0 To DataGridView1.Rows.Count - 1
            date_read = DataGridView1.Rows(x).Cells(2).Value
            strArr = date_read.Split("/")
            part1 = (strArr(0))
            part2 = (strArr(1))
            part3 = (strArr(2))
            new_date = (part2 & "/" & part1 & "/" & part3)
            DataGridView1.Rows(x).Cells(2).Value = new_date
        Next
        DataGridView1.Refresh()

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40538224
To your statement, "I'm guessing it's not changing because it doesn't recognise the cell as a date, instead it's just a string.", then you would be guessing  correctly. Because it is in string format you will need to go about this in another way. Is it possible to create a new collection of the data in the DataGridView so that the date field is of type DateTime? Or change the source data type to the field to be DateTime?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40539595
it is a string being returned so you have to rearrange things
Dim TestArray() As String = Split(TestString,"/")
// now recombine
Teststring = TestArray(1) + "/" + TestArray(0) + "/" + TestArray(2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 40539691
Thanks, but that's pretty much what I did - although not as elegant ;-)

However, that does seem to be the answer, so thanks.
0