Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 users not receiving emails from some users.

Posted on 2015-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello All experts, I need some urgent help.
We have exchange 2007 environment. there was an email chain going on between internal users.
after some responses of the chain email, some users started complaining that they have stopped receiving emails of the same email chain and some of them are still receiving it.

I need urgent help to find out how o troubleshoot this issue and what to check, I am new to the exchange admin role in my organization.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Moinuddin_Imam
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536861
You can use tracking logs and find out what is going on. I also suggest to check sent email and see who all are marked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moinuddin_Imam
ID: 40536896
I am not sure if Message tracking is enabled, I tried to search but no help. Is there a way to find out message tracking is enabled and for how long the tracking is logged.

Any other way of finding out what may be happening?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40536942
You should enable the receive connector logging enable
Stop antivirus and check.

check this article from http://www.msexchange.org for message tracking

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/Exchange-2007-Message-Tracking-Part2.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40538332
Is this email addressed to a DL (Distribution List)?
   If yes, please check for the group membership.

Do you have multiple Hub transport servers in your environment?
  If yes, please check the queue status on all the Hub servers.

Thanks,
Veera.
0