Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Import Command

Posted on 2015-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hello,

Was hoping that someone could clarify on the Exchange Powershell command: New-MailboxImportRequest

If I was to use the following cmdlet sequence: New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox Username -FilePath \\filepath\user.pst

The AD user account would have to be created first, however would it require that a mailbox already be attached to the user? Or would that cmdlet create the mailbox for that account as it imports the PST into Exchange? I am also assuming that it will recreate the folder structure for their mailbox as it originally was, when the PST was exported?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:victory2201
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 40536978
Th commandlett will NOT create new mailboxes. It needs to exist.
Once imported it will be exact layout of what was in the .PST file.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 200 total points
ID: 40537002
The new in the name is part of the standard naming convention for powershell.  What it is referring to is a new import task.  As mentioned above, the mailbox must exist.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40537124
There must be a mailbox attached to the user account that you are importing to as mentioned above. This command will not work for an account that doesn't have a mailbox associated to the account.

I am also assuming that it will recreate the folder structure for their mailbox as it originally was, when the PST was exported?
That's correct. You can choose to import the contents of the PST file into a subfolder if you want using the -TargetRootFolder switch.

For example the below command will import the contents of the Bob - Recovered.pst file into a subfolder called Recovered in Bob's mailbox. This means if Bob wanted to access the contents of the Inbox folder that was imported from the PST file, he would need to go to Mailbox - Bob > Recovered > Inbox
New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox Bob -FilePath "\\SERVER\PSTImport\Bob - Recovered.pst" -TargetRootFolder "Recovered"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bahloul
Bahloul earned 400 total points
ID: 40537411
Hey victory,

the following cmdlet

" New-MailboxImportRequest -FilePath \\Server\file.pst -Mailbox john "

is only import PST file into a mailbox which is already created and it will imported with the same structure as it originally was but it wont create  a mailbox for the user .

also the import  wont work directly before the required preparation please review the below topic :-

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes/

if you have many users i recommend to use PST capture :-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781036%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Bahloul.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:victory2201
victory2201 earned 0 total points
ID: 40537832
Alot of replies to this request, thank you!

One last question, can this import function work against another users mailbox that the export did not originally come from?

Example:

Import John Doe's PST into Jane Smith's mailbox?


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40537837
One last question, can this import function work against another users mailbox that the export did not originally come from?
Yep! The only problem may be when Jane tries to update one of John's calendar entries (for example) as she isn't the owner. Easiest way to fix this is to recreate the calendar entry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40538064
Of course , why because you are exactley importing just file not mailbox so you can import it to any mailbox .

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 40538100
Appreciate the assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 40546230
Went ahead and awarded points to everyone, since all responses were helpful.

Thanks again for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40546286
Thanks victory2201. Happy to have helped.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40546288
You are welcome 😊
0