Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare code plugin for VS2010

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Is there any free compare code plugin for VS2010 pro that you know of?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 664 total points
ID: 40537177
Are you looking for a versioning application like CVS or Source Safe?  I think that some of the free ones used in the Java world will also work with VS, although I haven't tried it.
Or are you looking for a simple tool to compare the contents of two files?
As for it being a plug-in, I think that VS lets you apply things like Office macros now, so you should be able to get it to run anything you have sitting in Windows.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sudheeshthegreat earned 668 total points
ID: 40537287
WinMerge and KDiff3 are the popular ones used in our team.
You might also want to try Code Compare
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 40537555
Depending on what version of Visual Studio you have, there is a compare utility built right in. I know that Premium and higher have this utility.
0