Solved

Paris, France: Freedom to Press On?

Posted on 2015-01-07
15
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
While by now the search for main perps has concluded, 2 in custody, the other in search of afterlife.

MQ is about your opinions about these matters regarding the freedom of the press, the observations about country policies, comparative to events surrounding news such as from media (sample below)

What are your thought, opinions, concerns regarding event(s) of France?


Police hunt three Frenchmen after 12 killed in Paris attack
http://www.euronews.com/newswires/2870880-at-least-10-dead-in-paris-shooting-french-itele-tv/ - REUTERS - 08/01/2015 00:15 CET - By John Irish and Alexandria Sage
.. gunmen killed 12 people at a satirical magazine on Wednesday, a police official and government source said.
-etc.
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
I think the French press will show just how free they are after this incident
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
The West doesn't like to have free-speech inhibited. Sony didn't allow it to be inhibited.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I thought Sony's eye$ lit over potential of pay-per-view.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
true, but it just doesn't have to be one reason
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Average age of those killed to date is 60
Average age of the brothers is 31

>  press will show just how free they are

Press in general also free to NOT print, this has a few examples.
The so-called dated cartoons that may insult - not released by mainstream media.
Some of the images/video being played are blurred or edited out.
 - sometimes at request of law enforcement
 - sometimes to shield victims, at least for now
 - sometimes out of concern for 'public decency'
Several non-mainstream media are reprinting original work in 'solidarity'
Sony likewise is not showing via mainstream theater, going for the lower audience of niches such as those showing foreign films. The so-called billions of 'leaks' have gone to type of mainly unreported, while NK re-repeating declaration of war, based on trade sanction (as their meager internet access keeps missing access for no known reason).

Quote of deceased (ad-lib):

"I prefer to die standing than to spend lifetime of kneeling"

The perp brothers are simply killers, opportunists, cowardly seeking of prey such as going out of their way to kill unarmed Moslem police.

Other cartoonists respond in own way.

"Je suis Charlie"
Parisian PencilHe Drew Firsthttp://www.haz.de/Nachrichten/Medien/Uebersicht/Reaktion-von-Karikaturisten
From Wiki:

"In 2008, Chérif Kouachi was convicted of terrorism charges and sentenced to three years in prison, along with 18 months of suspension, for having assisted in sending fighters to militant Islamist Abu Musab al-Zarqawi's group in Iraq, and being part of a group that solicited young French Muslims to fight with Abu Musab al-Zarqawi, the leader of Al Qaeda in Iraq"
...
"the suspects had been reported to have robbed a gas station"
...
"The Syrian Government condemned the attack, saying it showed that serious policies are need to "eliminate the epidemic of terrorism". The Government also said it had previously warned European nations against supporting terrorist groups in Syria, saying that the plan would backfire. It added that the attack "confirms deficiency of the European policies and its responsibility for the bloodshed in Syria."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Hebdo_shooting
The French are among those paying ransoms (funding, encouraging) terrorists, for better or worse? It can provide intel for other countries to attempt exfiltration of prisoners who have since been moved
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 10 total points
Comment Utility

Freedom of the Press   0
Islamic Extremists           1



I will be willing to change the score once some of our Main Street Media starts showing the cartoons rather than the bloody scene of the attack.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I'd prefer switch from 'Islamic' to 'Moslem' as the perps are not practicing religion. Carjacking is only one example of wayward.
For scoring I'd like to also allow events in other countries next.
Then, optional, consider the two thugs (brothers) went down in a hail of gunfire less well than Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

As above, most mainstream played nice (but overplayed rewind) by blurring out victims.
But then once, yes I did see one (only) panning some bloody hallway.

I waver some on republication as well as on publication. The attack was not on mainstream media, which should have some regard for home viewers, like children and 'R' ratings. But how can the rest of us know what it is about boundaries, unless we can be shown what difference is between ok and not that ok. US FCC once actually published some of that regarding airwaves.

They Attacked Sodexo & Murdered Unarmed Civilians

3 police, moslem included
1 maintenance worker
1 proofreader
4 cartoonist
1 psychoanalyst
2 editor
1 guest

Several more wounded including through their reckless driving, some found escape/safety on the rooftop (from which they added film).

There are alternatives within a grievance process to asking a janitor (self-styled 'cleric') what to do.

Charlie Hebdo has had more legal run-ins with Christians than with Muslims
http://qz.com/322550/charlie-hebdo-has-had-more-legal-run-ins-with-christians-than-with-muslims/ - Jason Karaian & Gideon Lichfield January 7, 2015
Around the time of the 2011 controversy over its Muhammed issue, the magazine’s editor noted that the publication had been sued 13 times by Catholic organizations but only once by a Muslim one.

[The pencil responds to power of sword]
http://www.slate.com/blogs/browbeat/2015/01/07/charlie_hebdo_terrorist_attack_french_cartoonists_pay_tribute_to_the_satirical.html
baby pencil
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
I'd prefer switch from 'Islamic' to 'Moslem' as the perps are not practicing religion.

Semantics. I do not see a difference in the words. A Moslem is someone who professes Islam.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Yeah, I need another word like arab, (thug? could be considered insult to thugs) but for person born in Paris, of Algerian or Indonisian heritage who may not be a semite <sigh> ... they say Jesus was not a Christian ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muslim
The Qur'an describes many prophets and messengers as well as their respective followers as Muslim: Adam, Noah, Abraham, Jacob, Moses and Jesus and his apostles are all considered to be Muslims in the Qur'an.
...
In Muslim belief, before the Qur'an, God had given the Torah to Moses, the Psalms to David and the Gospel to Jesus, who are all considered important Muslim prophets.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/goon

goon
noun \ˈgün\

: a person who is hired to threaten, beat up, or kill someone

: a stupid person


"you can run, you cannot hide"
- leveling the scorecard (not same as evening)
- changing Semantics to perps own declared use of Semitic & anti-Police...


French Police             3
anti-Semitic Goons   3




Muslim worker at Paris kosher grocer saved customers from gunman by hiding them in walk-in freezer
http://news.yahoo.com/muslim-worker-at-kosher-grocery-store-saved-customers-from-gunman-by-hiding-them-in-walk-in-freezer-211721268.html - By Michael Walsh  - 11 hours ago
A Muslim employee of a kosher grocery store in Paris is being hailed as a hero for hiding several customers in a walk-in freezer to save them from a violent gunman.

Lassana Bathily, 24, led the others into the basement of his workplace, Hyper Cacher, when Amedy Coulibaly opened fire on Friday, according to French media.

The gunman burst into the store just hours before the Jewish Sabbath began and killed four people. in what President François Hollande called "a terrifying anti-Semitic act."

“I opened the door, and several people came in with me. I turned off the lights, I turned off the freezer, and they got into the freezer. I told them to calm down, to not make noise. If he knows we’re here, he can come down and kill us.”

“When they got out, they congratulated me,” Bathily told the station. “They said, ‘Honestly, thank you for having thought of that,’ and I said, ‘You're welcome. It's nothing, that's life.’”

At least 19 people are dead, including the three gunmen
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
er, I'll disagree with the following, in that while there is element of free speech, there is little evidence the perps had a clue about cartoons, humour, satire, or even Islam. The 'suspects' were not confused delinquent teens, they were hardened criminals for hire. Their so-called planning led them to incorrect points of entry. They chased an older woman thought to be a jew, letting others slip away. The grocer cased was kosher with muslim, not press corp. They chased down after unarmed, wounded police and reporter.  But they also wanted survival more than high-score massacre with their abundance of explosives. They may have thought magazine was a human person. Their so-called standoff would have been laughable, amateur hour were it in a theatre. [I'd prefer different podium were it not for apparent anemia of experts offering comment, and desire to close, seeking logic for a how-to]

_____________________________________________________________________________
Everything You Need To Know About Voxsplaining The Charlie Hebdo Massacre
http://thefederalist.com/2015/01/08/everything-you-need-to-know-about-voxsplaining-the-charlie-hebdo-massacre/
Ezra Klein couldn't have gotten the Charlie Hebdo terrorist attack more wrong. For starters, the attack was definitely against free speech.

Vox, Ezra Klein has an article on the Charlie Hebdo attack that is wildly divorced from both current and past history. Klein writes that the murder of Charlie Hebdo’s employees “can’t be explained by a close read of an editorial product, and they needn’t be condemned on free speech grounds.”

“They can only be explained,” Klein continues, “by the madness of the perpetrators, who did something horrible and evil that almost no human beings anywhere ever do, and the condemnation doesn’t need to be any more complex than saying unprovoked mass slaughter is wrong.”

Basically Everything Ezra Klein Said Is Wrong

Meanwhile, other news outlets are going out of their way to censor or avoid publishing the images that led to the attack on Charlie Hebdo.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
[Admission: Earlier I'd thought this thread needed a worthy cartoon from source, hopefully from peer here, that would help define some boundary line, give us sample of what it is to defend - or not. Lacking that, I later sought one, and landed on one I preferred to not get into. Part of reason for my post above is their author chose to both flame media alternatives for not including sample of 'free speech' referred to - while they themselves posted no cartoon, having satire or not. Their main thrust was against one willing to not only republish but to help to provide some level of understanding. Their bad. In this comment I refute them, supporting the victims with samples of their work - just indirectly by linkage, as they go too quickly off-topic and onto other topics best addressed separately]

A good read here:

What are some of Charlie Hebdo's most famous cartoons?
http://www.vox.com/cards/charlie-hebdo-attack/charlie-hebdo-cartoons-covers - Jan 8 - by Max Fisher and Amanda Taub
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
On path to closure, with 17 dead, if we cannot get that number of experts to contribute, or that number of comments, can we get a drawing or image posted to honor each of the dead?  So far, 3/17, will take on a couple more.
Goon chases downed, unarmed Muslim police^ This posted to support earlier comments concerning my view on this being mainly free speech issue, or mainly to help Allah defend Muhammed. Prior to now the media was mainly skimpishly rewinding blurry video endlessly. This still is bloodless (you're welcome). While as a still, it is soundless, it rather supports reports the victim speech as mainly "Please don't kill me!" with perhaps a last minute  hurried "Great and merciful Allah, I'm afraid we are about to meet soon, am about to be on my way" [abridged rendition] (perspective of time changes at such times of stress, adrenaline rush, etc). Note the perp is still masking self, hoping to hide from eye of Allah. "What a maroon" (the goon)
Generally 'the West' honoring French/Paris, where lights of Eiffel tower were turned off to honor victims[although not so sure at moment what latest verified count is for dead, those still in critical condition, ICU, etc, calling it 5/17 to go with flow]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
closed - ty
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
[swindle?] police up the ante

European Police             5
Anti-Semitic Goons        3


two suspected ISIS jihadists are killed as commandos swoop on cell before imminent attack
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2912037/Anti-terror-raid-Belgian-town-centre-leaves-three-dead.html - 15 January 2015 |

after an Islamic State video published yesterday showed French-speaking jihadis telling Muslims in Europe: 'If you see a police officer in the street, kill him. Kill them all
0