Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Error for Database in Access

Posted on 2015-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Anyone know how I can fix this error :

ODBC -- call failed

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] The specified DSN contains an architecture mismatch between between the Driver and Application (#0)
- - -
on a database in Access 2010.  Access 2010 is 64-bit.
Is it possible to fix this so it works on this architecture software?

-
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40536996
MS did not create 64 bit drivers for certain kinds of ODBC applications.
Primarily, nothing was created for 64 bit access to mdb files.
A 64 bit Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0 driver for access to .accdb files exists
A 64 bit Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0 driver for access to .mdb files does not
No 64 bit drivers for DAO 3.6 were created nor are there plans to.

What are you attempting to access via ODBC?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537524
Access 2010 is 64-bit
Unless you have a compelling need to use the 64-bit version of Access, you should not do so, and should instead use the 32-bit versions.

Your error indicates you've created a DSN using the wrong methods. If you must stick with 64-bit Access, then recreate the DSN using the Control Panel's "ODBC Administrator" applet. If you switch to 32-bit, then you must create the DSN using the "odbca32.exe" applet found in Windows\SysWOW64.
0