Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buddha and family values (or lack of) ?

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Wondering here on the 'attractions' of a dude who reportedly deserted his family, to be one depicted as having a smile above an enormous body. MQ:

What do you think of family values (or lack of) where Buddha & Buddhism are concerned?

Buddha LaughsA 'dead-beat dad?'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gautama_Buddha [extracts]
Gautama Buddha, also known as Siddhārtha Gautama, Shakyamuni, or simply the Buddha
..reached the age of 16, his father reputedly arranged his marriage to a cousin of the same age named Yaśodharā..she gave birth to a son, named Rāhula. Siddhartha is said to have spent 29 years as a prince
At the age of 29.. he encountered a diseased man, a decaying corpse, and an ascetic. These depressed him, and he initially strove to overcome aging, sickness, and death by living the life of an ascetic.
Gautama quit his palace for the life of a mendicant
Siddhartha and a group of five companions led by Kaundinya are then said to have set out to take their austerities even further.

[hence, he deserted his family, leaving them to fend for themselves]
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 200 total points
ID: 41465982
I'm sure you can google Royalty and find worse role models in the news section. Buddha has been an inspiration to many to change their life and follow the path of light.  I'm sure if his family shared his beliefs,  they would of been proud of the ultimate outcome of his voyage and life's journey.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41890074
Thanx- nice answer.
So sorry I been offline too long to notice this.

Still wonder why so many advocates set self afire while crosslegged or openly battle their opposition. . I do not recall such example of their... 'prophet' (?).

Recollect that one Joshua ben Joseph was said in gospel to use word 'family' as if cursing yet once accomplishment(s) had, many tried step in footprint. This not said of Sidhartha, leaving us to think they remained prefering god-almighty dollar.

<closing>
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41890093
Yes, among popular 'religons' to this day.

(¿) At time of posting reward, site's #1 suggestion was reference to nuclear war.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41890133
HaHa 😂 -  logic, satire. ... add cynical then stick around...I may then to try be online more often.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41899879
Hard to be sure about "...fend for themselves...". I.e., were they cast into the streets, or did they continue the line as 'palace' residents?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41904566
tliotta 2016-11-23

>Hard to be sure about "...fend for themselves...".

Ω. Agreed.

Not recollecting if heritage included palace either, just some reference that he was above the norm with status and privilege that 'may' have meant Prince but not King.

In any case it was duty of male to fend for family, where solitary females likely were less capable until male offspring came of age. Still possible either parent could have stepped in/up to that task. Given his state of mental health it would have been unlikely to perform duties himself, and others would notice.  Thinking there was some reference to that being the case. [deadbeat dad]
0