Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up a time server in SBS 2011

Posted on 2015-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Changing from local time keeping to a NTP pool.
0
Comment
Question by:Cortexms
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537067
On sbs.
net time /setsntp:"0.pool.ntp time.windows.com,0x1"

You pc an have many separated by space except the last one.
Locate the pool that is closes to your location.
Note the workstations will sync to the sbs.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537121
You can't use the /setsntp switch with net time anymore as it has been deprecated in SBS 2011/2008 R2. You'll need to use the w32tm.exe command instead.

Set the NTP server using this command in an elevated Command Prompt window (i.e. right click on Command Prompt > Run as administrator): w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:au.pool.ntp.org
Restart the Windows Time Service: net stop w32time && net start w32time
Confirm that the new NTP server has been set: w32tm /query /status
I have found that sometimes you need to force a resync for it to pick up the new time server: w32tm /resync /rediscover
Verify again using the command: w32tm /query /status

Let me know how you go.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40544608
@VB ITS: Hmmm ... W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. I experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can.

My recommendation for Cortexms:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service, and sync with an external source (i.e. from pool.ntp.org). The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

The NTP service has a low ressource footprint, therefore the NTP functionality could be hooked onto existing machines or VM's like webservers, ftp servers, mailservers or database hosts - even in a DMZ - without visible performance impact.

If securtity is an issue or internet connectivity not available, you might as well place radio controlled clock appliances into your LAN who serve time very reliable and precise.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40545455
Not sure what kind of issues you've had with w32time but I've never had any major problems configuring it to use an external time source. Yes, sometimes it doesn't pick up the new time source straight away when first configuring it but it's never taken me more than 15 minutes to sort out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cortexms
ID: 40545729
Using the resync and rediscover cmd was needed. I also had the check the settings in GP, to enable the w32tm service to use an NTP pool.
I was also using the incorrect NTP address.

Thanks again!
0