[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Server not pinging through its hostname

Posted on 2015-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi ,

I created a new VM for RHEL 6.4, configured the hostname and Ip address onto the configuration file. Able to ping the IP from inside the server and outside the server but unable to ping server name outside the server but able to do the same within the server.

Please Suggest!
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537094
Your VM is likely feither does not have an external IP (natted by host) connection or has firewall /iptables blocking ICMP packets.
To confirm, double check the VMs network setting to make sure it is not Natted by the host.
Second check whether IPtables is running on this system.
Can the host ping the VM?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537112
Where would a computer outside your server be able to lookup the hostname to get the IP address?  Is it registered in DNS somewhere?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40537156
You need to either create a forward A record for your server in your networks DNS, or add an entry to a host file on the outside computer.  

Obviously DNS is the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40537757
I think you didnt setup a dns record for the server. the internal ping for the hostname is working as its using he hostsfile. for outside pings to the name the system needs to be registered at your organisations DNS server.

So a

nslookup IP  
of the Server shows the correct hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40538056
Thank You All!

I just created the Host Record in Forward and Reverse Lookup Zone of DNS, it worked.
0