Solved

Newly created domain user account added as local administrator cannot reboot server ?

Posted on 2015-01-07
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi folks,

I have created one new domain user called HelpDesk_Admin in my AD console, I have also granted this AD account as the Local Administrators manually one by one in all of my Windows Server default builtin security group.

I can now login to the server with this DOMAIN\HelpDesk_Admin account, but somehow I cannot reboot or shutdown the server for Windows Update purpose ?

how can I grant the ability to reboot the server with this user ?

Thanks
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 100 total points
ID: 40537183
check Server default builtin security group add in GPO.

Start-->Run-->Type secpol.msc--->Local policies-->User rights assignment---> Look for Shut down the system--> Check your Server default builtin security group added.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40537225
ok, if there are hundreds of the Windows Servers, how can I automate this?
or do i need to logon manually to the server one by one again?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 100 total points
ID: 40537307
I haven't tested this but... If you get a list of servers in a text file, you might be able to use psexec and ntrights. Maybe something like:
psexec @servers.txt -u domain\adminname -p password ntrights -U "DOMAIN\HelpDesk_Admin" +R SeShutdownPrivilege

Open in new window

You should first test it with a user to confirm that it works.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 100 total points
ID: 40537308
you cna verify the server which you exactly you looking if not, you can configure the same on group policy
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 40537381
Of course you can also solve this with GPOs, but first test if that really IS the problem. So take one server, open secpol.msc and look at that right assignment.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 40538279
Using GPO's would be much more efficient and also Domain GPO's override local policies by default. So if there are local policies that are preventing these tasks having them setup via GPO would override these server settings locally.

GPO is also better because when you add new servers in to the OU where this policy is applied your Group will be automatically added.

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40539256
Thanks man !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40539276
@ITSystemEngineer. Thanks for the update.
Did you have a chance to try any of these solutions? Just curious which you decided to try and if it worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40539302
I tried the domain GPO for the security policies.

It is now working as expected.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I read that Microsoft has analysed statistics for their security intelligence report. It revealed: still, the clear majority of windows users do their daily work as administrator. An administrative account is a burden, security-wise. My ar…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now