?
Solved

What is this type of access/configuration policy?

Posted on 2015-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Heyas,

A rather odd question if you have 3 configuration files;
Domain config (Top)
Computer config (Middle)
User config (Bottom)

And your access policy states that configuration in the User can override any matching permissions/blocks in the computer config and domain config. Whilst the computer config and override any matching permission/block in the domain config. What is the name of an access/configuration policy structure?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537173
Is this an assignment?

a policy where the domain has unequivocal authority over the computer which has it over user would likely be called centralized/concentrated type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40537229
No I'm not doing an assignment I am writing a report. What your saying is correct however a user config would override a computer config if their no equivalent policy in the computer config.  Is their any term for that?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537237
The opposite, I think it would be decentralized.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40537304
Can you provide any whitepapers or links that describe this type of access control structure?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537320
What is the context of your report?  I simply reformulated your access control to come up with initially a clue in the event this was an assignment.

You can have it defined as a weighted access where domain has the highest weight least preferred to user that has the lowest weight highest preference.

In different schemes it can be interested from least specific to most specific .

I am trying to understand what it is you are trying to get to, to properly formulate the issue at hand in order to determine what the answer is.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40537598
lsdou  local,site, domain,org unit are the orders of precedence in group policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785665%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40537798
That's the first thing that came to mind for me too, David - Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537892
GPO is centralized where settings set in a domain can not be overridden by anything unless another policy is enforced.  While he ordered them domain, computer, user the dominant is the user not the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40539657
That's fine I will leave it at that, as I am still learning about the system myself I don't have any information as this stage.

Thanks for the help.
0