Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move standalone Sharepoint 2013 VM from a desktop on to a production server?

Posted on 2015-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
Hello Experts,

Happy New Year!

This is 2 fold.

1 - If I needed to , I could just take the SharePoint 2013 VM on my desktop and essentially copy it to the VM server , is that correct?

2- If I am asked to, is there a way to split the standalone VM SP 2013 Server from its database and migrate that into a SQL cluster and keep SP2013 on it's own VM pointing to that aforementioned SQL cluster?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537263
Hi,
to 1: I am no VMWare expert but in general this should be possible. But be aware that depending on your network configurations you will run into many issues when both VMs are running.

To 2: This is not possible in an easy way. Afaik it is quicker to install SharePoint with the complete option and restoring / reattaching the existing content databases than trying to get rid of all the standalone configurations in the back.
IMPORTANT: Use an SQL Alias during the installation - then you can switch the SQL Server instance later very quickly.
Second note: Is your cluster instance used for other production databases? If yes, be aware that SharePoint needs the MAXDOP setting of the SQL Server instance set to 1. This might effect other applications.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537369
1. I would recommend that you use the VMware Converter program to aid with your migration from VMware Workstation to  VMware vSphere

This is the easiest method of "moving", or you could just try and move the files "as is" from your workstation to VMware vSphere and register the VM.
0