Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving a postfix error when emailing to a domain

Posted on 2015-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hi.

I run exchange 2013 and am receiving the following error when our users send emails to a certain domain. This issue just started a few hours ago:

This is the Postfix program at host example.xyz.ac.xx.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster>

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message.

                  The Postfix program

<user1@xyz.ac.xx>: host 1xx.1xx.x.1x[1xx.1xx.x.1x] said: 550 5.7.1 Message
    rejected due to content restrictions (in reply to end of DATA command)


Need any assistance n resolving this issue.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fijiboy
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40538382
Does your SMTP domain name has hypen (i.e.; abc-xyz.com)?
if yes, changing this would be difficult as immediate fix.

Have you created any email signature with logo or URL in it?
if yes, please remove and try to send a test email.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijiboy
ID: 40538528
Hi Veera.

We tried resending but are getting the same error message.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijiboy
ID: 40538530
Our domain does not have a hyphen in it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fijiboy
ID: 40539466
I also tried emailing with a plain message but still get this error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40539542
Is NDR from your Email gateway or from remote domain gateway server? - Where is this Postfix device?

If it is from remote domain, please check whether they can add your domain name/IP into their whitelist in Postfix.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 750 total points
ID: 40540179
Could also be an RBL listing,
Have you checked the IP of your mail server to see if it's listed on any black lists?

Check your mail server's IP on these lists
If you're routing mail through a service provider, use the IP identified in the error message

http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx - Checks many lists
http://www.barracudacentral.org/lookups - Proprietary (Barracuda)
http://www.trustedsource.org/ - Proprietary (McAfee)
https://www.senderscore.org/blacklistlookup/ - Proprietary
http://www.senderbase.org/ - Proprietary (Cisco)
http://www.cyren.com/ip-reputation-check.html

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijiboy
ID: 40541653
Hi.
The postfix device is on the remote domain. Have checked my exchange server ip is not blacklisted.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Veerappan Sundaram earned 750 total points
ID: 40543121
If it is only to one domain, please request the remote domain IT team to check why the emails from your domain are bouncing with Content Filtering message.
If possible, let them whitelist your email gateway.

You may need to call remote domain admin or send email from another email domain, i.e.; from Gmail or yahoo.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40543371
So you somehow trigger their content filter - some are paranoid about zip attachments renamed, including docx, some dislike exchange rich text etc. Can you capture message on outgoing mailer and check what is inside?
0