Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Hardisk Crash for Exchange Server 2007, How to restore

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Dear Experts,

Our exchange server 2007 has crash two HDD, we are having Exchange backup taken with NTBackup, can any one help me how to restore the backup. I already formatted the Server and installed windows Server 2003.

Please help me. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40537264
hi...
Here you can find out a suitable way to restore your NTBackup on windows server 2003.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html

Still if you are not able to perform the above suggested steps then another method is available with which the entire operation can be performed: -

1.      Convert your NTBackup(.bkf) to Outlook(.pst)

2.      Import resulting PST in Exchange Server.

To perform the First task you may need an application and I would like to suggest you to use SysTool Exchange BKF to PST converter . Few other applications are available for the same task that can be found out through Google.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 40538380
you need to install exchange in disaster recovery mode using the same computer name, IP address and disk configuration (at least drive letters) to restore from your backup

the link above is for exchange 2003 which does not help you

here are a couple articles that will go through the process

Recovering an Exchange 2007 Server using the RecoverServer switch
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html

How to Recover a Lost Exchange Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123496(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40556270
Done
0