Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading INI file

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I am using this code for taking values from INI files,

"int vers = GetPrivateProfileInt(L"VERSION", L"Version", -1, L"E:/KTDaemon/Data/INI/KTDaemon.ini");"

I've tried lot, but this one worked by prefixing 'L' on String.Is there any replacements?????
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 40537302
Your character is UNICODE. So you have to use L or _T().
If in project setting you are using 'multi byte char set',  instead of 'Unicode Char', then it will work without L
Let us know if you need more information!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santhamohan Manivannan
ID: 40537306
So, we need to change settings in Project properties.....
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537341
So, we need to change settings in Project properties.....
if you don't need Unicode support, yes.

if you need Unicode (or better Microsoft UTF16) you have two choices.

either call

"int vers = GetPrivateProfileIntA("VERSION", "Version", -1, "E:\\KTDaemon\\Data\\INI\\KTDaemon.ini");"

or

you have to write (and create) the inifile using SetPrivateProfileInt with a program or function where also UNICODE was switched on.

Sara
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santhamohan Manivannan
ID: 40537530
Thank you so much Guys!!!! It really worked out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santhamohan Manivannan
ID: 40537576
Can I do the same thing for the String also????
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40537676
you should give assist points to subrat for his valid comment. you could reopen the question by using the 'Request Attention' button below your original question.

Can I do the same thing for the String also????
I assume you mean to read strings from ini file:

char szResult[256] = { '\0' };
DWORD ret = GetPrivateProfileStringA(("VERSION", "ProductName", "not provided", szResult, sizeof(szResult),
                                         "E:\\KTDaemon\\Data\\INI\\KTDaemon.ini");"

Open in new window


Sara
0