Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto. refresh the sheet

Posted on 2015-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi,
I have the relevant connection and script (shown as attached) to refresh the Excel sheet, using the data from Sql server. Is there any other auto. way to do the refresh, using VBA codes?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40537266
Here is the attached file.
t926.png
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537514
you can use Microsoft task scheduler from run > taskschd.msc

that will gives you automatic schedule to run VB script or specific app just create basic task it's straight forward to finalize it .

Bahloul.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40537547
Can I have more details to the way you suggested? Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40537573
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40539359
But I mean the way to use VBA codes, to auto refresh the relevant script, originally shown to this thread.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40539460
But I mean the way to use VBA codes, to auto run the relevant script, originally shown to this thread.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40595437
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0