Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

seamless Exchange 2010 Archiving

Posted on 2015-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Question:

Enabling Archiving for a mailbox on Exchange 2010. - The policy is set to move to Archive after 1 year.
Now a user 2 years later goes to search for the email and cant find it in the primary mailbox as it has been moved to the archive mailbox

I was under the impression that it was meant to be "seamless" for the user - in that the email would "stay" in the folder it was in as far as the user is concerned - only to be transferred in the backend database.

As it stands the users have to remember to search both the primary mailbox - while they forget that the item may have been moved to their archive mailbox - So its hardly seamless. - Is it that we have not configured archiving to be seamless?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40537276
sorry meant search both the primary "AND" their  archive mailbox - which sometimes they forget - undoubtedly they sometimes think that the emails have just disappeared - or they did not send them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40537363
Archive mailbox is online  mailbox. Searching mails in archive mailbox is faster compare to primary mailbox. I would say you revisit your archive policy and make the relevant changes based on user need.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40537410
Can you please clarify whether you are referring to the Personal Archive feature or archiving to .PST files?

The difference between the two being Personal Archives reside in a separate special database on an Exchange 2010 server, whereas the .PST archive method archives to a .PST Outlook Data File that can be copied, moved, etc. just like any other file.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537412
Your understanding is wrong.
The content is moved in to another mailbox, in the same directory structure, but it does not appear in the same place. The user should have another mailbox listed in their Outlook which contains the archive, which is where they need to look. If they don't see that, then you need to ensure that you are using a supported version of Outlook.
Supported versions are Outlook 2010 or higher from VOLUME media. Retail and OEM are not compatible with archiving.

The archiving method you are looking for is provided by some third party tools, and is referred to as stubbing. Microsoft don't support stubbing on modern Exchange databases because it causes problems with the performance of the database and server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40537734
perfect - thanks
0