Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPInstall.exe and associated files?

Posted on 2015-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
In C:\ on my laptop is a folder with a huge random-seeming name that contains a file named SPInstall.exe and another deep directory.  I’m guessing that’s a Windows Service Pack, and that I don’t need to keep that folder, can you confirm that for me?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537330
>>  a folder with a huge random-seeming name   <<   post the name
or is it like this?  7601.17514.101119-1850_Update_Sp_Wave1-GRMSP1.1_DVD

this is the name of the file for making an SP1 DVD
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40537397
If you performed a reboot after the last updates/install, you can delete this temporary folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537680
If the folder name looks something similar to this - 9470bb12e8a4f3447657236478e41c5 - then it's safe to delete as the folder will contain leftover Windows Updates files. Windows will pick the drive with the largest capacity to create and store these files during the update process.

If your machine is running smoothly and without any issues then I'd say it's safe to delete the folder. I manually delete this folder all the time after I've made sure my machine is running properly after installing updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40543250
Thanks!
0