Solved

use WD true image to clone Windows 8.1 system partition

Posted on 2015-01-07
58
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Dear all,

right now try to use WD true image to clone the system partition of Windows 8.1 and my hardware of that volumn is RAID O and I tried to rebulit that to RAID 1.

but that PC can't boot by true image's boot disk and therefore i can boot using that CD and the just recover that volume by that system image.

any way to let me restore the volumn by reinstall the windows and install true image when there are nothing else installed but true image?

then I can click recovery system icon in true image and let system reboot after the restore.

1) is it doable?
2) system can recover by that ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 28
  • 22
  • 8
58 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537343
>>  but that PC can't boot by true image's boot disk   <<  explain how you made the image; best image the whole drive, in order to have the boot partition also
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537386
You need to disable the Secure Boot to be able to start Recovery CD for True Image. Have you destroyed the original configuration already?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40537401
nobus,

you know true image can create a  bootable USB or DVD for us to boot the PC using that media, right?

that PC can't boot by that successfully and the true image UI can't show out! the other one can!

I make the image by using media builder from true image, within the true image SW UI.

noxcho,

"You need to disable the Secure Boot to be able to start Recovery CD for True Image. "

you mean disable the secure boot in the bios of the motherboad?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537417
Yes, exactly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40537450
noxcho,

let me get back to you tomorrow and have a try tonight ?

other than that, whatelse cause this ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537540
Ok. Other possible reasons could be that the CD drive was not bunt properly.
Did you do the Recovery Media direct to CD/DVD or first ISO and then burning ISO to CD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40537546
"Did you do the Recovery Media direct to CD/DVD "

direct to DVD by using true image software. still that function .
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537558
Good. If you have another PC or laptop try to boot that machine from this DVD as well. See if it works.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537644
another thought - you are cloning this drive - but what will you do with the clone?
it won't work on another W8 system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40539492
noxcho,

"Good. If you have another PC or laptop try to boot that machine from this DVD as well. See if it works. "

tried and it works !  that's why I ask this questoin

I check my supermicro X9SRA don't have the secure boot option, what else I can try ?

one thing, let me emphrass that it can go to the true image start up (so it seems it can boot) but when I press the option of true image software from that UI, screen blank !

That's what I want to know why !


nobus,

"another thought - you are cloning this drive - but what will you do with the clone?
 it won't work on another W8 system "

I want to convert my hardware RAID 0 system volume to RAID 1 volumn, so I have to destroy it and then clone the same thing back to that new RAID 1 volumn based on the same hardware.

any better suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40539631
i don't think  that you need to to do that.
you need to make the raid 1 setup, and copy the data to it
raid 1 = mirroring, so it will duplicate itself
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539699
Nobus, if he is going to use the same drives on the same RAID controller then he cannot configure another RAID near the RAID1. I think this is his problem.

marrowyung, if Secure Boot is not enabled then the problem is in Linux used by Acronis. It has problems with your supermicro motherboard.
I would suggest here to try different tool using WinPE. Or if you have such an option in True Image - build a CD based on WindowsPE then use it.
If no such option is available then use this tool for backup and restore: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
Create with it a boot media and boot the server from it. See if it detects your RAID. If yes then take backup and perform restore after RAID is reconfigured.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40539754
nobus,

no, I want to convert/transform my existing RAID 0 Windows 8.1 system volumne to RAID 1, I need to rebuilt the hardware RAID volume.

that's why I need to clone it out first, remove the RAID 0 and Make it form RAID 1, then clone it back !

any better idea?

noxcho,

"marrowyung, if Secure Boot is not enabled then the problem is in Linux used by Acronis. It has problems with your supermicro motherboard. "

I have one guess today that that true image boot disk I use to boot my supermicro PC is not create on the same PC! that's why on the PC I built that boot disk/Usb, it works !

What is WinPE?

the reason I use true image is it is fastest one and we can clone it to smaller / large disk !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40539757
"build a CD based on WindowsPE then use it. "

what is that mean, I don't get it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539912
The recovery environment can be based on DOS, Linux and Windows Preinstalled Edition (PE).
Normally Acronis uses Linux as boot environment. But there is also a Windows PE available in normal True Image. I don't know if WD labeled version of True Image has this function. That should be visible when you run the Recovery Media creation wizard.
https://kb.acronis.com/content/46255
As I said already in Paragon Backup & Recovery you have a choice which type of media to create.
The speed is almost the same as in True Image.

The media you created must boot on any machine not depending on which machine it was created.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40539956
i don't think cloning or imaging helps here; if you clone a raid 0 drive - you still have a raid 0 image
youcannot put thatback and change it to raid1 imo...
best have a NORMAL backup - file backup  - of what you need
then make the raid 1 array, and install your software fresh on it - then restore the backup

if i misunderstood somewhere - please tell me
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40540056
Nobus I think you misunderstood him. Because he is using wrong words - cloning instead of imaging. According to his description he is going to take backup to external drvie - reconfigure RAID and then boot the machine from CD - restore backup. Because this allows restoring to smaller drive (with downsize).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40540308
"Because he is using wrong words - cloning instead of imaging"

here, everyone call it clone! clone the whole partition and GHOST it back.

"According to his description he is going to take backup to external drvie - reconfigure RAID and then boot the machine from CD - restore backup. Because this allows restoring to smaller drive (with downsize). "

yes, this is what I need !

or what else I can do ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540388
Nothing else you can do. You have planned it properly. Now your goal is to make the Recovery Media run properly. For this you need either to find a way to make WinPE based Rescue Media for True Image or use the tool I suggested two times already.

here, everyone call it clone! clone the whole partition and GHOST it back.
Clone is considered to be HDD to HDD copy. That's what mislead nobus. Imaging or Ghosting to the file means that you create a backup archive file on backup/image/ghost destination which you can restore later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40540510
noxcho,

"The media you created must boot on any machine not depending on which machine it was created. "

yeah I know, what's why I come here as I ran into trouble !

but what if it really depends on some hardware specific code to go into the SW ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540729
Then simply try to create another one on this machine. Only you can check it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40543646
noxcho,

checked that last night by create one more on that machine, it is better!

at least one more screen was shown, but still can't goes to the main screen. then I think I ahve to ask WD now !

it is bootable but the software is ....
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40543872
I don't think they provide support for a free tool. They will redirect you to Acronis support team most possibly. But worth of trying.
Meanwhile try the tool I suggested above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40544032
it seems that the WD edition do not support  the RAID hard disk, which is my case.

but paid edition like True image 2015 can support that.

it can clone to a smaller / larger partition with NTFS still here.

can the "WinPE based Rescue Media" propose here can get ride of RAID volumn issue?

I just want all applicatoin, all desktop in the same position .

once I clone it back I should be free from the rest of application and icon problem, can WinPE based Rescue Media do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40544035
where can I downlod the WinPE based Rescue Media  ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40544054
Here: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
As you download and install it you need to start it and run Recovery Media Builder as shown on first screen shot.
Follow the wizard. It will create a bootable USB stick or CD/DVD on your selection. Then boot the PC from it. You can backup entire HDD in Windows, then reconfigure the RAID - boot the PC from Recovery Media - perform restore of system and then restore the data partition. I don't think restore of HDD to smaller one in one shot is available in TI or in B&R. First system restore from backup then data partition with downsize.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40544139
" I don't think restore of HDD to smaller one in one shot is available in TI or in B&R."

smaller in one shot doesn't make any sense, right?

what is TI and B&R ? so restore to a smaller partition or larger partition is not supported?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40544154
Ok, here more details. TI - True Image. B&R is Backup & Restore. Both programs are acting similar. But the recovery media they create is different. For TI is based on Linux and for B&R you can select either WinPE or Linux.
When you backup entire image of HDD which is 250GB is size you cannot restore it as HDD image over 120GB. Because the partitions are bigger than HDD.
For this case one restores first the HDD image and partitions which suit to the available space. Then you restore the rest of partitions with downsize. RAID1 will be smaller than RAID0 - thats why I am talking here about "big to small".

1)Take backup of entire HDD
2)Run restore wizard in Recovery CD
3)Select backup and let it restore. In restore wizard you will see which partitions are going to be restore. If it won't restore entire drive. Then select View Files - Then select partition - restore. In this way you can change the size of partitions.

Or you can reduce the partitions' size before backup - and then it must run ok.
Can you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management of your current configuration?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40545975
noxcho,

"When you backup entire image of HDD which is 250GB is size you cannot restore it as HDD image over 120GB. Because the partitions are bigger than HDD. "

TI can ! as long as the data partition is smaller than the partitions size I am going to clone back, then it is ok by the True image live chat support !

clone to larger volumn also ok ! and the new space goes into the exist partition as the single partitions. TI's live chat said ok ! they support that even version 2014.

"For this case one restores first the HDD image and partitions which suit to the available space. Then you restore the rest of partitions with downsize. RAID1 will be smaller than RAID0 - thats why I am talking here about "big to small". "

I don't understand this  ! I want to have the smae partition configuration as before once clone back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40546073
paragon software does this also, and casper too
in most cases, you restore the partitions 1 by one, to avoid confusion of which one takes more space
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40546089
I can boot from the boot disk, restore the partition I backup/clone to each new partition one by one in the order I want, then it is done!

btw, can I just do the desktop icon restore and they will be in the same position as what I have before the partition backup ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40546132
Everything will be in the same position it was during backup. Only the sizes of the partitions will be different. Let's do everything step by step. Have you installed B&R14Free? If yes - have you create a Recovery CD and tested it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40546164
so this is the last sort before buying TI 2015, right?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40546177
Before you buy anything - you should do trial. Because in a chat you can get all promises and in the reality it could be something different. And later it will be explained - I understood you wrong etc.
You do not need to buy anything yet, see if you can fulfill your task with free tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40550540
"Before you buy anything - you should do trial"

yes, I knew, probably ask more before the time consuming trial.

so http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/ seems is the best from your knowledge, right?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40550663
there is no best - most - if not all, will do what you want
you select one that you like
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40550721
yeah. let me try your first and then  TI
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40550752
As I said, download Backup & Recovery - create a Recovery Media and boot your system from it. See if your RAID is detected.
Even if it does not detect it there is a option Load Drivers which work perfect in comparison to Linux version of Recovery Media.
When creating Recovery Media you should select Microsoft Windows PE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40550792
"As I said, download Backup & Recovery - create a Recovery Media and boot your system from it. "

right now just installed it.

but when I create the recovery boot disk in USB, it ask where to find WAIK/ADK, what is that ? where to find it?

it seems that if it can't find it, it is not going to pass through !


""When creating Recovery Media you should select Microsoft Windows PE."

I did and then it give me that message,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40550805
"WAIK/ADK,"

ok ,  I am downlaoding
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40550828
:) Yes, you need to download and install it first. Then it will find it. If you do Boot Media with other backup tools they will ask for it as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40552852
the installation of ADK is failed, do you know I can simply just delete it from file explorer as I don't see it registed in add/remove program console.

also my ADk installtion was failed and it said security problem.

if I can't make it, then I will forget it and use TI.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40552937
that's a bad way to handle this
you should diagnose why it failed - and correct it - so  post the error message when it failed

otherwise, your problems will only pile up, and get worse
you may try running sfc, or a repair install
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40552987
Your readiness to rush into using another paid product amazes me. Do you realize that TI is going to require you installing the same ADK?
Or do you think that when you purchase a full version of TI - it is going to change the way it creates Linux based Resque CD? I could disappoint you but the Rescue CD you created with WD TI and the one you dream about in Full TI is the same. Means that you will have the same boot issues. In order to see the interface of TI in boot environment you will need to create a WinPE based Rescue Media. And here you will come to Acronis support. And what are you going to tell them?
I am suggesting you to use a free way of the same what you are so keen to do. So please provide additional information, why did it fail? What was exact error message? Have a screen shot of it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40552996
"Your readiness to rush into using another paid product amazes me. Do you realize that TI is going to require you installing the same ADK? "

you tried that ? the reason is I don't want to spent extra time on similar product! I install TI WD edition require nothing like this to me and the price is just like Norton Antivirus !

I have to do something else instead try out why this product doesn't work and QA that for them,

"Or do you think that when you purchase a full version of TI - it is going to change the way it creates Linux based Resque CD? I could disappoint you but the Rescue CD you created with WD TI and the one you dream about in Full TI is the same. "

let see, as they confirmed that, this kind of boot disk from WD edition can't work for RAID .

I just can't believe that why this simple product has feature give me difficulty !

"I am suggesting you to use a free way of the same what you are so keen to do. So please provide additional information, why did it fail? What was exact error message? Have a screen shot of it? "

I will install it again but disable antivirus in this case and see if it is the problem, but it still have problem,  I will not keep going but pay that money for TI.

nobus,

what is the correct way to fix it other than post message here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553049
now I tried the ADK again and this time I disable the AV tools, it seems ok but when I run the media boot disk, it still ask for the path of ADK.


this is my path, see attached.
ADK.jpg
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40553050
Ok, then stop trying it and go with full TI. Time and nerves are more expensive than learning and free tools :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40553055
After installation the path must be the same as on my screen shot.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553057
"Time and nerves are more expensive than learning and free tools :) "

yes! I am downloading the full kit to another HHDs and see if it helps ! if it still keep saying ADK path is not vaild or xxxxing whatever it is , then I give up !!!

when I install TI WD edition, everything just easy and when I generate the bootable media, it don't erase anything on my USB disk and then it is really bootable !

it already print out it don't support RAID officially then why xxxxing challenge it !

US29.99 then just go for it as it can be use for Windows 10 too ! why waste so much time on sth , on trial, already get into trouble ! sth cheap enough is out there!

the TI USB disk DO NOT require the Windows 8 PE at all ! it just works !

so now, I am going my last chance on it and no more ! why so hard on this !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553061
noxcho,

that one is my screen too but of course ! this is the default one !

you can see that MS really good to make everything easier!

I try Linux 15 years ago and IBM OS2/Wrap ! that's why MS success! with IBM OS2/Wrap , you can't even play a CD for music ! give me a break for god sake !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40553133
Brake is always good. :)
I have used TI as well. And know that with it you can create two types of Boot Media. Linux and WinPE.
Just for the case of curiosity - try the second option - where you can create Linux based Recovery CD/USB. It does not require anything extra installed. Boot the PC from it and see if you can backup your RAID.

The root cause of my suggestion to use WinPE based approach is that WinPE is more flexible when it comes to drivers. Linux has hardcoded driver set. And if your RAID controller driver is not there - no way to add it. You have to recompile the kernel.
And with WinPE - you simply add the driver or load it from already loaded WinPE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553135
dear all,

I gave up ! it just doesn't work !!

TI  I am coming.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553137
noxcho,

ok!

I uninstall the backup SW from my PC too !

I don't spend extra time on it! note that use the Windows PE in Windows 8.1 but doesnt' work means..... .?? what else to make it works !!

Your TI ask for any ADK installation when you create boot disk ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40553157
It did in earlier versions. In 2015 - I don't have it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40553184
>>  what is the correct way to fix it other than post message here?   <<<  i posted a couple
if you want more info on it, just say s o
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553583
tks for your all's help. I close this ticket! don't waste our time, right?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40553653
Ok. Happens you have questions let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40553866
tks
0