Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User missing emails from exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello,

We have a SBS 2008, running exchange 2007. One of the user (he loves to store his important emails in deleted items) often complains that he is missing emails from his folders (sent items,deleted items). I have enabled deleted items retention policy for his mailbox, but sometimes he is missing emails from 12 months back.

He has at least 3 devices connected to his mailbox - desktop computer, iPhone, iPad and probably laptop or iMac.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537407
I have one method to deal with users who store things in Deleted Items. I go in to their office, find an important document and put it in the bin. I then get a post it note (the smallest I can find) and write on it "Do not empty" and stick it to the bin.
They are then asked if that is a suitable place to store anything important. That is the equivalent of Deleted Items in Outlook.

There isn't much that you can do. Missing items could be any reason, most likely user stupidity - holding down shift when deleting (perhaps in error) so the items have bypassed Deleted Items. The Mac clients are awful Exchange clients, Apple do not make a good job of it, so it is very easy for content to be lost, corrupted or deleted in ways that means they are not seen by the Exchange server. You almost have a perfect storm of the most problematic email management - using Apple products and treating the delete key as a filing method.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40537849
Couldn't have said it any better Simon.

The only way to resolve this issue is to enforce with the client that the Deleted Items folder wasn't designed for storing emails, especially important ones. Teach him how to drag and drop emails into a subfolder instead.

I like Simon's bin idea, illustrates the point perfectly. I may even do this next time I see someone storing emails in their Deleted Items folder...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40543580
Restore a full backup from however long ago he remembers having it. Are you running an exchange enabled solution like StorageCraft or any third party archiving solutions?
0