Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find a cell in Excel

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
How to find a cell in Excel and set the focus on it with Excel vba ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537372
find the cell based on what?

in short, to select the cell is this kind of code:
Cell( 10,4).Select
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537376
you can try this

ActiveSheet.Cells(5, 4).Select
                        
ActiveSheet.Range("D5").Select
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40537405
Tks
0