Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server:  Using the same username to map from different workstations

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hi Guys,

Is it possible to include the same username and passwords in a login script, for workstations to map a network drive?

I am getting the following error message (but only on some workstations) :

"Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed"

In other words, can this account be "allowed" to be used from multiple workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 40537362
You can use the same user on different workstations. You can't connect on the same session with different users, though. That is, you need to remove all network share connections to the server, and then map again with a different user. Connections with the current user are implicitly created e. g.  when using Explorer to browse the server's shares.
You can also use the IP address of the server for mapping - this can be done with a second user, but certainty is inconvenient for interactive users.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40537364
Hi,

Looks like this is a known issue and MS suggests to use either server IP Address in UNC or use a DNS Alias name. Please refer following KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938120
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 40537400
Both Qlemo and SreRaj have identified the problem, but I like to add for clarification: That it only happens on some of your workstations is because on those few, you (for some reason) already have active connections to that server using  different credentials. To verify, you could use the command "net use" at the command line, that would list the connections there are. So you would have to delete that connections first:
net use <drivename> /delete
Then, you could use that new username.
Or, as proposed before, use the IP or a DNS alias for the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 40537440
Thanks Guys,

When checking in File Explorer, there is no current mapping to the server.
When running "net map" command, it shows a connection, but status is DISCONNECTED.
This happens even after a clean reboot.

From the Net Use result, there is not current drive mapping, so nothing to delete.
It only shows \\192.168.1.x\ShareName ... Status = disconnected

I've also tried browing to the server via IP address, the share-names are displayed,
Double clicking on the share-name, it gives me:
"You do not have permission to access \\192.168.1.x\ShareName".  Contact your network administrator to request access.

It doesn't give me logon window.

Interesting;
The BAT file was using IP address to connect.
I now changed it to server FQDN and it mapped successfully.

Seems that there was a persistent connection, with no actual drive mapping.
Hence no logon screen, hence couldn't make another connection with the IP address ...

Thanks for your help!  Problem resolved :-)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40537441
Your tries with net use to delete that mapping would only succeed if you used
net use * /delete
"*" delete all connections, even those without a letter.

You can see that your problem was identified correctly since you first used the ip, now the name and it works.
0