Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving data between Oracle to SQL Server

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi,

We are planning to move data from Oracle to SQLServer.
Please let me know what are best ways to move data.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:GK GK
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40537457
1. Create linked server on Sql server, to read Oracle data. REad:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff772782.aspx
2. Use Openquery to access/read Oracle records. Read
http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-HK/library/ms188427.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GK GK
ID: 40537513
Thanks HuaMinChen,

I want keep the data always in Sync.will wait for  few more ways to move data between the server,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40537538
You can create jobs on Sql server to periodically synchronize the data, as the job may call Stored proc, that is running Openquery, inside.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537738
There are products out there that will replicate between heterogeneous systems.


Microsoft solution:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151835(v=sql.105).aspx

Oracle solution:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/datawarehouse/oracle-sqlserver-goldengate-460262.html

There are probably others.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40537847
SQL Server solution is Replication. You don't need extra licensing or tool to use it.
Oracle solution is GoldenGate but I never used it so I can't help you with this option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GK GK
ID: 40539441
Thanks Vitor for update.

Up to now below are the solutions.

1.Linked server with Open quires
2.ETLS
3.H.Replication.
4.Golden gate.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40540956
Or you could use an open source integrated ETL tool like Pentaho or CloverETL
Both are Great! ;)
0