Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way with db2look, or perhaps with some other system command, where you can see the exact command structure that created a database?

Posted on 2015-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi DB2 gurus,

This question was asked sometime ago sometime ago. I was never able find the answer. So let me ask again. There are various options for db2look you can use to see the DDL for just about every object in the database except the command that created the database itself. Is there any way with db2look, or perhaps with some other system command, where you can see the exact command structure that created a database?

Thank you.

Enyimba
0
Comment
Question by:Enyimba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40539034
For db2/400 ther is a retrieve sql function in the iSeries Navigator.
other db2 versions. I do not know
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40539059
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 450 total points
ID: 40543964
In DB2 all the info is extracted via db2look, in fact navigator also uses db2look for it's retrieve SQL functions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40549192
Hi Gary Patterson,

I've been a little sick this past several days. So I pick up from Gary's suggestion. tried to use the -createdb but got an error..."The option "-createdb" is not supported by db2look."
Perhaps you could share with me where you got the -createdb command option.

Thanks

Enyimba
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40549554
From the manual.  I provided you a link in my first post.  -createdb options is available stating in v10.  Are you running an old version of DB2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40550029
Gary, I just tried to use the command prior to posting...here's the syntax that I used...

db2look -d db_name -e  -createdb -l -o file.out    and lo and behold this is what I got. Perhaps I am doing somethingwrong?
apmq02hdqra /home/rapmq01i/workdir >db2look -d db_name -e  -createdb -l -o file.out

The option "-createdb" is not supported by db2look.

Syntax: db2look -d DBname [-e] [-xs] [-xdir Path] [-u Creator] [-z Schema]
                          [-t Tname1 Tname2...TnameN] [-tw Tname] [-xdep] [-xddep]
                          [-o Fname] [-a] [-m] [-c] [-r] [-l] [-x] [-xd] [-f] [-h]
                          [-fd] [-td x] [-noview] [-i userID] [-w password]
                          [-v Vname1 Vname2 ... VnameN] [-dp] [-ct]
                          [-wrapper WrapperName] [-server ServerName] [-nofed]
                          [-wlm] [-ap] [-mod] [-cor] [-wrap] [-noimplschema] [-nostatsclause]
                          [-wrapper WrapperName] [-server ServerName][-fedonly] [-nofed]
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 450 total points
ID: 40550102
Enyimba,

Under what OS are you running DB2? because not all the commandset of DB2 is available for AS/400 for example, but it is for UNIX.

So it is important to know and look at the appropriate documentation, Gary's book is for DB2 for Linux/Windows.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40550119
Question tag says "DB2 LUW", so I've been operating on the assumption that this is DB2 LUW.  BIgger question for me is "what version"?  Looks to me like this must be an older version of DB2 that doesn't support the -createdb option.

-createdb option was introduced in DB2 10.1 Fixpack 4

http://blog.4loeser.net/2014/06/improved-db2look-in-db2-to-mimick.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40557023
Hi all

I am running DB2 10.3 in a Unix/AIX 7.1 environment and that is where that command was issued and errored out.

Thanks


Enyimba.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1050 total points
ID: 40558368
As far as I know, there is no such release as DB2 10.3 for LUW.  IBM went from 10.1 to 10.5.  Any chance you mean v10.1 Fixpack 3?  If so, then you just need to Fixpack 4 to get the db2look -createdb option:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27007053
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40568757
General answers but no definitive example of use of -created db2look option
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40570515
You supplied a "definitive example" yourself.  Your syntax was  correct:

db2look -d db_name -e  -createdb -l -o file.out

Your syntax is not the problem.  The problem is that you are running an older version of db2look that doesn't support the -createdb option.  If you applied the fixpack I recommended then the command you attempted earlier should work.
0