Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Deployment Error

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
Hi

We are implementing a Lync 2013 solution for users to IM both inside and outside the organisation.

Currently we have a Front End server and an Edge Server. We are not using a reverse proxy, only port redirecting through a Draytek router.

I am currently getting the following error when using the MS Lync Connectivity Analyzer:

Starting automatic discovery for secure (HTTPS) external channel

Couldn't connect to URL https://sip.domain.com/Autodiscover/AutodiscoverService.svc/root/user?originalDomain=domain.com?sipuri=support@domain.com (HTTP status code NotFound)

Starting automatic discovery for unsecure (HTTP) external channel

Couldn't connect to URL https://sip.domain.com/Autodiscover/AutodiscoverService.svc/root/user?originalDomain=domain.com?sipuri=support@domain.com (HTTP status code NotFound)


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40537569
You really need a reverse proxy for Lync to work properly. Port forwarding just doesn't work well because of how NAT routers alter packets.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40543652
Could you help us with external DNS records?
Have you added necessary A records, SRV Records to the external DNS? For reference, below is the link that describes (must have) DNS records in detail. I had similar issues with Lync and followed DNS recommendations from an article in link below. That helped me a great and I was able to connect from non domain devices and mobile too.
** Tried only android, no clue if that works for IOS and WP8

http://lyncdude.com/2013/08/11/understanding-lync-dns-records-and-autoconfiguration/

You might find the below guide interesting too.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398758.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 40726181
Thanks Mohammed for your suggestions, we did miss a few of the DNS recommendations, it is now working on all devices.
Thanks
0