Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET application crash rarely

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Dear Experts,

  An application written in .NET Framework 2.0 was running without any issue for more than 2 yrs. Sometime back the application (deployed as a windows service) has stopped itself. The attached error has been logged in eventvwr (Please refer Server Crash image). How to identify the root cause of the issue and how to resolve it. Kindly assist.


NOTE:
After the server application crashed, the respective client application as well shuts down (Please refer Client Crash image)

At the time of server crash the memory page utilization is more. After the restart of the service it is normal now. Thought to take the memory dumps. But the application works fine now it won't be helpful I think. Please let me know if you have any other suggestion to nail down the issue. Thanks in advance.
ClientCrash.jpg
ServerCrash.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 750 total points
ID: 40537718
Very very hard to pin this one down, probably some very obscure bug (like passing an empty string through some dot.net library function).
But since I can tell from the version number you're a bit behind, how about fully updating your .Net ? I think the last numbers should jump at least to .8009 (maybe less on WinXP, but still it seems you're a bit behind).
Hopefully this bug had already been squashed somewhere between those updates.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 750 total points
ID: 40537821
It is possible that this *might* address your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2276255/en-us

According to Microsoft:
This problem occurs because the maximum number of processors that the common language runtime (CLR) 2.0 can report is 32. However, when the NtGetCurrentProcessorNumber function obtains the actual number of processors in the computer, and this number is greater than 32 processors, the ThreadpoolMgr::RecycleMemory method enters an infinite loop.
-saige-
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40543918
@Kimputer: The current version of the .net version is 2.0.50727.1873. Please let me know how to make sure that the minimum version .8009 is required? Is this anywhere documented? Please share the details. Thanks is advance!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40543937
.8009 is for newer systems (like Win8), while WinXP is stuck at .3658
The only way it's not updated is if you disabled Windows Update (which is not safe!)
With Windows Update enabled, every now and then .Net will get updates (in your case, probably 50 .Net updates waiting)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40556139
Thanks.
0