Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logging invalid address emails recieved by exchange

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Getting a few problems with spam emails.

Is there any way to log or list invalid emails addresses that have been recieved and bounced by the exchange server (2007)?

We have websense which processes the emails before it gets passed to exchange and (not having much knowledge) think theres an option to bounce at this stage for invalid email before it gets to exchange - it integrates with AD.
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40537659
Exchange doesn't record that information by default.
You would have to enable logging on the Receive Connector.

However if you have something in front of Exchange that is accepting the email from the internet, then that is what should be doing recipient filtering/validation, as you have said - using Active Directory integration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40537664
What we want to do is see how many are getting to Exchange now.

How easy is it to enable logging like this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40537765
Set NDR's to leave a message in a mailbox.
or
Set SMTP log, and filter it somehow (filter on to: @domain.com, then filter out existing email addresses).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537937
Your best option is to setup the server correctly. That means doing the filtering on the gateway.
The number could be anything from none (unlikely) to many thousands. I have a client who gets so much to non-valid users that the valid users are a rounding error - statistically 100% of their email is spam or email to non-valid recipients.

If you were doing recipient filtering on Exchange, then it would be trivial to find out, as there are message counters for the recipient filtering agent. However as you have a gateway device that is too late.

Simon.
0