Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i insert dynamic custom fields in word 2010

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
how can i insert dynamic custom fields in word 2010
0
Comment
Question by:paul_watkin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40537697
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40537700
Hi paul_watkin

can you please give us more information of what custom fields you are talking about?

Just to make sure we answer your question properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40537707
Please have a look at below link if this is what you are looking for
How to Insert Fields in Your Word 2010 Document
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_watkin
ID: 40537755
Yes, sorry - I would like to be able to insert a specific Field in a Word 2010 document that is 'dynamic' - by which I mean that if the document user updates the content of that Field, then all other instances of the same Field in the document, will be updated also. Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40537835
Hi,

You can use a content control which is bookmarked and the use the REF field to repeat the text


Regards
EE20150108.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paul_watkin
ID: 40538128
Thank you - I've grasped the idea of this now ; Bookmark the text to use as the 'Primary Field', then the insert Cross-References that reference that Bookmark. Mostly, one has to right-click on the Cross-Reference and do an 'Update Field'.  Thanks a lot.
0