Solved

unable to connect to third monitor after replacing hard drive

Posted on 2015-01-08
16
261 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron laptop. I have two external monitors connected, one through a vga port and one through a USB connected Kensington Office Dock.

Everything was working fine until my SDD Hard Drive failed and I had to replace it with another. Now with the new hard drive when I try to extend the desk top with this 3rd monitor (through the Office Dock) I get the message: "Unable to save display settings".

Need help!
0
Comment
Question by:mabehr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40537852
I think you might have different Video drivers installed. Did you do a restore from official dell recovery dvd or did you clean install your windows and then install the drivers afterwards?

if you did the clean install way you might try to replace the drivers for your video-card with the same version that was installed before.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537854
Agreed with above. Would be my first thought as well. How was the drive replaced? Through new installation or restore from backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40537864
Drive was installed through a new installation and then I downloaded from the Dell site all drivers it said I needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537922
Did you take any backup from the old drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cashpanda
ID: 40537986
Video drivers.
Dig up your resource recovery media discs from dell and load drivers\update.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40538002
If no backup from old drive, did you install same version of windows or another version of windows. It should be the same version of windows. then try to use the drivers that were shipped with the device. there should be a cd included with the drivers or an assistent was available which could build the recovery/driver dvds. So if you have this kind of -dvds try these.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 500 total points
ID: 40538031
I would think it would be the video drivers as well but I would look up the video card you have and get the full drivers from the company who makes the card (in example ATI they offer eyefinity drivers etc. for 3+ monitors). Otherwise you might want to check if their are any special drivers for the office dock. You can also try to add all the windows updates and check if this works with lower resolutions... Does it not work with duplicate displays or just not with extend displays?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40538043
I had no backup of old drive. Haven't been able to access it yet as I need a usb to ssd drive attachment (coming). I did reload drivers with original install disks and what I've done now is to re-download all the video drivers from the Dell site for my particular machine.

I'm away from home now so haven't had time to restart and see if that fixed it or not.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40538078
In Device Manager - check Display Adapters. What driver is it using? Windows Generic or yours? Maybe you need to install ATI, Intel or NVidia extra app for this. Depends on the model of your video controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cashpanda
ID: 40538095
Also-
Check for the driver set for your Office Dock.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538112
@Cashpanda - I already mentioned he should check the drivers for the Office Dock :) Guess it wouldn't hurt to check them twice ha ha
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40538118
I'll have to check all these questions when I get home later tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cashpanda
ID: 40538535
@Arron: my b-- unrefreshed browser.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538555
@Cashpanda - no worries it happens
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40543721
I uninstalled and reinstalled the docking station and it worked.
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40544438
@author glad to hear it!
0