Solved

Custom Message when user logs in

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I want to create a custom Message when the user logs into Windows 7 - Preferably a GPO because I need different messages for different machines.  I'm running Imprivata (Single Sign On) so I'm not sure if this will be an issue.  I just want some Text to pop up as the user logs in.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40537833
Yes it should be possible using GPO. See this link - http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/02/08/deploying-legal-notices-to-domain-computers-using-group-policy.aspx

You could group computers into separate containers and apply a GPO with a different message to each OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40537844
That's for a 2003 server.  I have 2012  with windows 7 and I need it for various departments.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 250 total points
ID: 40537856
It will work on 2012 too. In Group Policy Editor, go to:-

Computer Configuration->Policies->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Local Policies->Security Options

As I mentioned above, create an OU for each department, and assign a separate group policy with a different logon text message to each of those OUs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40537857
Here's a step-by-step guide (with screenshots) courtesy of Technet: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/6030.windows-7-how-to-show-a-custom-text-message-before-logon-through-group-policy-preferences.aspx

Although the article is for Server 2008, the steps are near identical for 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40537861
THANKS EVERYONE! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40537865
Of course if you don't want separate OUs for each department, you could still create a GPO for each different logon message, and use the Security Filtering option to assign the GPO to security groups.
0