Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO  - Install Roles/Features to multiple member server in AD 2012 via Server Manager

Posted on 2015-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Using AD 2012 - i want to add roles and features to several member servers via Server manager.
I can create a Pool of Servers within Server Manager but I am unable to utilise this pool of server to rool out rolls and features to this pool.

Is this possible to achive from Server Manager ? i.e. using the POOL to push out roles & features to several member servers ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40537945
Yes it is, however your member servers also need to be running Server 2012. You cannot manage roles/features on servers that are running newer versions of Windows either, e.g. you won't be able to manage Server 2012 R2 from Server 2012.

Please see here for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/hh831809.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40537970
There is no option to select multiple server to install roles - even if I create a pool of server there is no option to select this pool of server. It states "single" server or. I cannot see where you can utilise the pool or select multiple member server.
Hence my question
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40538148
No, you must select a sever at a time in the GUI. You can manage multiple servers remotely, making sever manager a single administrative point, but you can't deploy to multiple servers simultaneously in a single wizard run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40538243
So my initial question to manage to multiple servers in one click is not possible ? This was my qustion. I am well aware of the functionality you stated above.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40538459
It is the "with one click" that is important. And the answer is simply no, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40539045
So my initial question to manage to multiple servers in one click is not possible ? This was my qustion. I am well aware of the functionality you stated above.
You never mentioned anything about a "one-click" deployment at all in your original question.

As Cliff has stated above, what you are asking for is simply not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40540061
Well I thought the concept of creating a pool of member server and selecting that pool makes the assumption of multiple servers ........
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40540076
Server manager does many things from running BPAs to aggregating event logs and configuring roles and features. Many things can be done to an entire pool. The add roles and features wizard is just one facet of server manager, and it is limited to addressing/selecing with a single machine at a time. I'm not arguing that maybe being able to trigger an install on multiple servers in a single wizard run wouldn't be useful. Perhaps it would. But "what would be useful" isn't helpful to the question asked. I cab only tell you what *is* possible today. And what you asked just isn't possible. Debating  merits of a theoretical non-existent feature isn't particularly helpful today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40570165
Well I was pretty sprecific on my question "Is this possible to achive from Server Manager ? i.e. using the POOL to push out roles & features to several member servers ? " in the plural sense. So a simple answer would have been NO
0