Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Postini replacement other than google apps

Posted on 2015-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi Everyone,

We have transitioned from Postini to Google Apps for our email filtering needs.  Trouble is, we've had so many complaints about Google Apps that now we are looking for a replacement.

Have you had a similar experience?  Who did you end up switching to and are you happy with the service?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:susancarruth
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 40538103
I would highly recommend Mimecast.  We were Postini customers and loved it, but didn't want to go down the Google Apps road.  I looked at several possible solutions and Mimecast came to the top.  It's very full featured, priced appropriately, and tech support is great. We are using it for email filtering, email archiving and I was even able to move over all the archive I had on Postini and integrate it into the Mimecast system. We've been using it for almost two years now and think it was a good move.

www.mimecast.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40538133
Edgewave's product does a decent job.
0