Solved

Timeout Error Message on Intranet Site

Posted on 2015-01-08
17
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
On our Intranet Server we got the following error message on the attached file. It is on a Windows 2012 R2 server running IIS with SQL 2008 R2. We have not done any updates or any changes in months. Any assistance offered would be appreciated. Timeout Error Message
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40538601
Hi,

This is the connection timeout.

You could specify a larger value in the website code - if I'm right the default is 30 seconds.

On the other hand, 30 seconds to connect is rather long, and speaks to the load on your server. Look at SQL and see if there are orphaned connections that are taking up CPU and memory. Look at increasing the ram and/or max memory setting on your server.

HTH
  David

PS Need to know more about your SQL Server to assist further
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40539028
The connection timeout is currently 30. The ram is currently 8 GB as it is a new HP DL 360 and the SQL database is 2008 R2. After rebooting the error was cleared. We are a small company and at the most there would be 40 people connected to this site at one time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40539462
Hi,

What size is the database?

Did you check the connections prior to rebooting?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40539970
The database is 50 MB and unfortunately I did not. I had some Executives who insisted right away.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40539971
After rebooting the error was cleared
Next time this happens don't reboot. Connect to SQL Server and check for locks or any long running query or process. Should be something in the SQL Server side that don't allows the engine to be in a responsive state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40540355
Okay, I have Activity Monitor ready this time and just check under Processes and see if it happens again? Where would Queries be checked right away?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 333 total points
ID: 40540365
Check for processes with LOCK flag on. They are consuming resources and may let the server without enough resources to accept more connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40540372
Okay, will do.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 167 total points
ID: 40540880
Hi,

One quick way is to do a count of the syslocks table. If this number starts to climb by orders of magnitude, then there are some large queries running.

I've used this when there were several ETL procedures needing to be run and I was running them together, or when a replication was be reset with multiple publications. It let me know when to back off and wait a bit.

That is, it can be indicative of how SQL is being loaded.

Kind regards
  David

PS To those executives, if this reoccurs tell them that you learnt almost nothing last time, and want to find out a few more of the whys this time around. Suggest that you ask for 5-10mins before starting the reboot to get a few clues. And take some benchmarks first while things are normal. Get used to what sp_who and sp_who2 look like. 50MB is fairly small by todays standards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40541071
I have not done a lot of SQL monitoring so how do I get a solid count of the syslocks? I want to see if I can have some good solid measures that are worth it while trying to hold off the executives.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40541490
Hi,

use tempdb
go

select count( * )
from master.sys.syslockinfo
;

Open in new window


If the count is a smallish number (say a thousand or less), then maybe worth getting the actual results. Which will need to be referenced against actual connections ie sp_who and sp_who2.

As sp_who are sp_who2 are procedures, you can get the text of them and see which tables and DMV's they reference. The number of locks each connection holds may help identify the connection(s) causing your issues.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40543527
Okay, I will look into that procedure. Thank you
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543889
Do not use syslockinfo. It's an old table from SQL Server 2000 and now it's a view that exists only for backward compatibility. The information that returns is not accurate. Even counting locks is not a good solution for monitoring (because there are different kind of locks) if you still want to perform a lock count you can use the following query:
SELECT COUNT(blocking_session_id)
FROM sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 333 total points
ID: 40543890
Here is the query that return the number of blocking sessions by wait type:
SELECT wait_type, COUNT(blocking_session_id)
FROM sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks
GROUP BY wait_type

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40544164
Okay, let me look more into that query if that will get the results quicker.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40546559
Did you find the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40564329
Not yet as the issue has not reoccured. I have been trying to watch for any issues but nothing yet.
0