Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet history

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Support we use internet option to clean all the the internet history.
Is there any folder or location to find out evenif we clear it.

In Windows Xp home  OS.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40538069
What browser?

Each one stores the history file in a different location.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538335
jeevan mathew --
Recent versions of IE store the History in C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History .
Or you can just click the History tab in the Favorites|Feeds|History panel at the far right when you have clicked the Star in the upper right.

Temporary Internet Files are in C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40538511
Just in case you were thinking, "could someone learn my browsing history after I clear the directory", the answer could be yes.  The system administrator could take a backup of one's files without the user being aware.  Likely, no.  But the SA or the internet service provider can always reconstruct what took place from an online client, even in incognito mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40544947
good info
0