Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firefox browser highjacked

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox.  Fresh right from Website. I have installed the paid version of Malware Bites but i still have the problem.  any help thanks  
a brief explanation browser opens just fine when i click on what i want to it opens up two or three other tabs and one other browser window.
Win 7 Ultimate
AVG
Malware Bites
0
Comment
Question by:kagoffice
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 668 total points
ID: 40538166
any toolbars in Add Remove programs?
Try clicking on the Help Tab in FF and select restart with Addons disabled.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40538367
Delete or move your firefox profile folder from your user profile, under "Appdata\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\.....".
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 664 total points
ID: 40538428
To stop Firefox being hijacked in the future, you should install this free addon.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/noscript/

With NoScript, when you visit a website for the first time you choose the level of access you want to allow.
NoScript will remember your choice the next time you visit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kagoffice
ID: 40538523
Did them all and everything is great.  Thanks to all.
0