Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Standard licensing and cost

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi, I would like to know how to license SQL 2012 Standard edition for our VM environment, we currently have three PowerEdge R620 Servers, each has 2 processors with total 24 cores, one of these server will be running sql 2012 standard, there will be 145 users access the sql database.  What is the best way to license and cost saving?

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:amdj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 600 total points
ID: 40538611
Hi,

Who would you buy your SQL Server licences from? They would have a licencing helpdesk that should be able to assist.

Generally you need to do the maths three or four ways - per user/per core/per physical machine. Now I say this because some of the enterprise editions (SQL/Windows) allow you to licence the entire physical machine, and an unlimited number of VM's on the machine.

You haven't specified the VM's. Generally for Standard Edition you have to licence each VM separately. That is, if the VM has 5 cores then that's what you need to licence.

In the past, 50 users has been the cut-over between per user and per socket.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 900 total points
ID: 40539984
The SQL Server Standard Edition permits you to chose between the Server+CAL and Per Core licensing.

1. Server+CAL

License users and/or devices. Has low cost access and it's good for incremental SQL Server deployments.

2. Per core

Core based licensing. Appropriate when you are unable to count users/devices, have Internet/Extranet workloads or systems that integrate with external facing workloads. To license a physical server, it must license all the cores in the server.
The Standard Edition has a limit of 16 cores, so means that if you chose the Per Core licensing you'll pay 24 cores but only able to use 16 cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdj
ID: 40540601
@Vitor, so the 16 cores limit is per processor or it doesn't care how many processors in the system?

Great info. guys!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40540626
16 cores is the limit for SQL Server Standard Edition. With Enterprise Edition there's no cores limit.
Now, your server has 2 CPU and 24 cores. Those 24 cores are with or without hyper-threading? Because if it's with then I think it only counts 12 cores for licensing.
0