Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I create a circle in Crystal Reports XI?

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
how can I create a circle in Crystal Reports XI?  I want to show the percentage inside a circle - to draw attention to this number.  Is there anyway to do this?  I cannot find anything but a stupid box.
0
Comment
Question by:Becky Edwards
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538306
I am not aware of any other shapes being available.

One idea would be to have another object on top/below it that is an O or a 0 set to an appropriate font size.

I have a sample attached

mlmcc

SampleCircleO.rpt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Becky Edwards
ID: 40538358
Great thinking out of the "box"!  :)  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40539948
The box should work.  If you right-click on the box and select "Box Format", there should be a "Rounding" tab with a slider.  Change the rounding to 100% and a square box becomes a circle (if it's not square, you get an oval).

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Becky Edwards
ID: 40589146
Thank you James!  I had no idea!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40589849
You're welcome.

 James
0