Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you grant a new user sudo access

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
How do grant a new user sudo privileges?
0
Comment
Question by:sajmf0408
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40538362
see `man sudoers`
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538783
The first question is, so you have sudo installed? The sudo feature does not come bundled with Solaris 10. However, it is available on the Solaris 10 companion disk. So, if sudo is not installed, you will need to install it from the companion disk.

Once it is installed, then you can do "man sudoers" as suggested above.

The quick and dirty way to add a user is to add a line like this to the sudoers file (/etc/sudoers):

username ALL=(ALL) ALL

This gives total access to the user though. This is probably okay for a lab environment, but you might want to be
more restrictive in a production setting. Relly, you need to read the man page to understand what you really need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajmf0408
ID: 40540029
I will try that.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sajmf0408
ID: 40545255
Thanks. It worked.  I will continue reading the man pages.
0