Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group policy shortcut is working but icon is blank

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
We are running windows server 2008. I have created a desktop shortcut via group policy and this works fine.
I am trying to get the icon to correctly show on the client desktops - I have tried saving the .ico to a network share on the server and assigning the icon that way - still blank....I have tried to copy the .ico file via GPO to the workstations using destination %systemroot%\windows (hoping that this will dump the .ico file onto the workstation and then enable me to assign the icon as %systemroot%\windows\icon.ico)

I know that this can be achieved via powershell but I have never used this. Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:jad2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40539718
0
 

Author Comment

by:jad2009
ID: 40539737
yep have tried that - the shortcut works fine but I just cant get the .ico over - the icon is currently blank but with the correct narrative underneath
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40540047
Sorry
Did not understood "I just can't get the .ico over - the icon is currently blank but with the correct narrative underneath"

Can you please explain ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540104
This is a pretty good explanations of how to do this--is this how you did--please note the section to indicate where the icon (picture) is to be located. Also make sure that this a network location that users ALWAYS will have access to--if not if will quite often show up as blank white icon and users would have to hit F5 (refresh) on their desktops--by this I mean it should be a location like \\server\icons instead of a mapped drive which only becomes available during a logon http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2014/02/17/adding-shortcuts-on-desktop-using-group-policy-preferences-in-windows-8-and-windows-8-1.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jad2009
ID: 40550790
Sorry for late response - on holiday! Thank you for your comments - the sticking point was the location - changed to \\server format and worked at treat - thank you!
0