Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to star developping for android

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I wish to became android developer. How can I start ? any free class ? tutorials ? ebook ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1200 total points
ID: 40539482
Hi Jose Bredariol,

Here is what you need : http://developer.android.com/index.html (Official site for Android)
You will get your learning stuff for android, Tool for development android on same site.

Tool to develop Android app:  http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html (Get the Android SDK)
Android Preferred Language : Java (You may have to knowledge of core java prior to start development)

TUTORIAL:
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/android/index.htm

CLASSES:
https://www.udacity.com/course/ud853 (Class provided by Google Team)
http://www.edureka.co/android-development-certification-course-course-curriculum

EBOOK:
http://www.amazon.in/Android-Application-Development-All-Dummies-ebook/dp/B006CRN624



Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Matis
Brian Matis earned 800 total points
ID: 40541371
There's a helpful article right here on EE that's about getting an Android dev environment set up that might be a great place to start. Check it out!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Smartphones/Android/A_4373-Setting-up-an-Android-Development-Environment-on-Windows.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40547162
thanks all
0