Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a maximum number of static routes for a windows server?

Posted on 2015-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Is there a maximum number of static routes for a windows server?
0
Comment
Question by:ITwoolley
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538415
No.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40538439
I wonder why would you be concern about this limit !!
I can't imagine that you will have that much of interfaces or NICs  as destination, and having that much of routing  or applications with different static routing needs?
of course you can always say that it is not my business :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542959
Static routes are stored in "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\PersistentRoutes
Each static route entry is stored in a separate REG_SZ registry entry.
As far as I know there is no limitation for the amount of registry entries within one key.

Windows has no limitation in terms of the size of the routing table.

The only limitation could be the amount of memory as every new route takes a small amount of memory but as these days memory should not be an issue anymore I would say that there is no limitation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ITwoolley
ID: 40580576
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40580577
We've answered your question, undoubtedly, so deleting it is rude, and I have to object.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40582276
We are spending time and putting effort in trying to answer your question the best we can.
So this response where you want to delete the question so you won't have to give points is not a good thing.

The answer from Qlemo and me that no limitations are there is certainly the correct one.
Please reconsider...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40582462
Split between http:#a40538415 and http:#a40542959
0