Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot create add Active X Command Button to worksheet

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have created an Excel xlsm workbook using Excel version 2007 with a command button that calls a form to display on the screen for the user.

When the user opens the same workbook using Excel 2010, the command button does not work.  When I right click on the Command Button there is no VBA code attached to the button.  In addition, when I try to add another command button to the worksheet, I get an error that the Object Cannot be Created.
The Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.8 Library is checked.

What do I need to do to allow this object to work?

Thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538396
The Microsoft December 2014 security update appears to have broken some ActiveX functionality, but it is easy to resolve. Please see this question that I solved just a couple of days ago.

This worked for me. When initially trying to replicate your problem. I couldn't add an ActiveX command button to a Word document, but after finding and removing ALL instances of MSForms.exd and restarting Word, I was able to.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036
http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2014/12/11/forms-controls-stop-working-after-december-2014-updates-.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40538413
Thanks

I will notify my client's IT department to try this fix.

Glen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40539497
Just to add to this, Microsoft is currently up to version 9 of its support article at https://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036/EN-US.  It looks like the problem is not yet fixed for everyone by following Microsoft's instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40549608
Thanks
0