Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to tint/change color of a PNG image using PHP/ASP/jQuery?

Posted on 2015-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Wondering if its possible to tint a PNG image using script (or component)? If so - how?!
Example -- a white circle on a transparent background - we would want to tint the white circle to a chosen color but retain the background transparency.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pike
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538782
the easiest way to do this is using server side component, such as ImageMagick

http://www.imagemagick.org/

This will allow you to edit the photo
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40539223
using javascript you can do simple overlays but it doesn't affect the original image.  Not sure that's what you want but it would allow the use to interact by being able to change the color and intensity.

http://jsbin.com/masexu/1/edit?html,css,output
0