[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sizing DHCP in Windows Server 2012 R2 running in VMware

Posted on 2015-01-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello

I want to run about 10,000 scopes on two Windows 2012 R2 servers using DHCP Failover.  I've been trawling the 'net but I can't find anything which matches scopes and active leases / renewals etc to hardware - RAM, CPU etc. Are there any tools / websites out there anyone has come across ? - not 2003 ones - 2012 ones ?
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40538460
You can use reservations for MAC address.

As far as entering 10k scopes though.. I dont know
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40538491
A DHCP server is a low intensity app.
you could use netsh dhcp server dump/export/import
to build the file on one, and then make changes and load on the other with changes to the allocating pools.
presumably each scope will be 30/70 between the two dhcp
you can alternate the distribution between DHCPs and scope
scope 1 dhcp1/dhcp2 30/70
scope 2 dhcp1/dhcp2 70/30

A scope's option lease type will dectate how frequently dhcp packets will be sent to renew an IP

DHCp is receive a request, match to a scope based on the packet, offer an IP in the scope, if accepted good, if rejected. minimal interaction

I would suggest your servers do more than just DHCP, DNS, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40538499
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/12/16/sizing-guidance-for-windows-server-2012-dhcp-server.aspx

This is a pretty good guide.

Edited to add - this is about physical chassis, but one can extrapolate from the hardware specs of those chassis with a decent degree of accuracy, I'd say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40538689
Hi Rharland ..

yeah, read that earlier, but I wondered if there was any specific hardware requirements / sizing calculator - eg put in your hardware spec and number of scopes, lease duration etc .. used to be an AD sizer back in the day.  doesn't seem to be anything out there these days, outside of Exchange.  Also, hardware pretty much out of date.  Can estimate from there, but was after something more specific.

Hey Arnold : 2012 R2 has DHCP Failover with load balancing to get past split scopes.  Same scopes on both servers, clients going to one or the other.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40538702
I wish you luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40538712
yeah :)

a two year old blog page with old kit seems to be the best that's out there! .. incredible to think there's not some basic way of sizing DHCP elements to hardware. Had better tools 15 years ago in the old resource kit!
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 40538724
I believe since 2003 you did not have to use split scope if you enabled the conflict detection that became useless when software firewall was auto included with ICMP/pings blocked.

I would say that minimum system requirements to install windows 2012 R2 can function as a DHCP server with your scope requirements.

The report dealing with how long it will take the scopes to display or for the import/export function are of little to no utility.
as it is similar to evaluate the purchase of a car to get one from point a to point B ex amount of times per day on a specific schedule based on what it will take the purchaser to replace certain components if an issue arises.

One usually does not need to dedicate a server solely for DHCP, DNS services though DNS is more intensive as it gets many requests more frequently

10,000 scopes are they a mixture of Class A, Class B and Class C scopes?
Or they are Class A, Class B, Class C addresses using /24 /23 /22 /21 /20 /19 segments?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40538728
Perhaps the largest DHCP environments don't usually leverage Windows DHCP as the mechanism, hence the lack of docs. I'm sure some cableco/provider folks could likely shed some light on this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40538764
With fear of sounding fancy and don't take this as pretentious, I work in a consultancy and they only deal in large FTSE 100 companies and I've never come across DHCP appliances. The only time I have was a while back, where appliances were used throughout universities.  have you different experiences ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40538780
The only larger environments I saw appliances in place were, in fact, universities!
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40538810
Often large enterprises do not run off of a single/pair of DHCP servers with IP helper/ DHCP agents sending them requests from all router/switches/etc.  Often the DHCP servers I would say in windows based environments are run along side an AD DC, DHCP, DNS.

DHCP is run on linux/unix based system when those are present
0