Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Test sites and lower internet speeds

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Is there anyway to limit / reduce my internet speed for development testing purposes?

I have a bit of a strange problem... My broadband speed is too quick! I shouldn't complain I know! However I want to test my websites at slower speeds to see how they get effected. i.e. I want to see page loader scripts, etc. Is there any internet speed limiter for development purposes?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1600 total points
ID: 40538443
Hi,
there are a couple of commercial tools available which are more or less expensive, and I know two open souce tools which intercept on your network stack:
http://info.iet.unipi.it/~luigi/dummynet/
and
http://jagt.github.io/clumsy/

For which OS?
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 40538454
If I understand what you are looking for this might give you the control you are looking for.  However I have not used it so I don't know how well it works.

http://speed-limiter.soft112.com/

There are lots of tools to slow down network traffic and file transfers, but if you are trying to control elements of applications you might need to add code into the applications as break points to delay execution.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 40538557
Thanks, but have you got one for mac os x?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 40538562
You could always use a free dialup account...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1600 total points
ID: 40538596
Hi,
for Mac i just heard of Network Link Conditioner - a free "built-in" tool:
http://nshipster.com/network-link-conditioner/
As I have no Mac I have no experience with it.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 40538798
That's great thanks and works really well.
0